Chaetonotus (Chaetonotus) oculifer Kisielewski, 1981, Kisielewski, 1981

Kånneby, Tobias, 2013, New species and records of freshwater Chaetonotus (Gastrotricha: Chaetonotidae) from Sweden, Zootaxa 3701 (5), pp. 551-588: 564-565

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3701.5.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:472882BF-6499-47D3-A242-A8D218BE2DFD

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/C1146C7C-4C32-FF8F-02CD-C55619EEFDAF

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Chaetonotus (Chaetonotus) oculifer Kisielewski, 1981
status

 

Chaetonotus (Chaetonotus) oculifer Kisielewski, 1981  

( Fig. 8 View FIGURE 8 )

Synonyms: Chaetonotus ocellatus Martin 1981   [syn. Kisielewski 1998; see also Balsamo et al. 2009]

Localities: Sphagnum   spp. bog at highway E 10, Lapland (N 68 º 26 ’ 04’’; E 18 º 14 ’ 53 ’’), July 1, 2010; Freshwater Rockpool among Sphagnum   spp., Hållö, Bohuslän (N 58 º 20 ’ 03’’; E 11 º 12 ’ 50 ’’), July 14, 2009; Freshwater Sphagnum   spp. rockpool, Islandsberg, Bohuslän (N 58 º 12 ’ 38 ’’; E 11 º 25 ’ 09’’), July 19, 2009; Lake with grass at highway E 10, Lapland (N 68 º 20 ’ 915 ’’; E 19 º 02’ 210 ’’), July 6, 2010; Bog at highway E 14, Jämtland (N 63 º 21 ’ 25 ’’; E 12 º 35 ’ 40 ’’), July 10, 2008.

Material: 7 specimens.

TL, 118–127 µm; FL, 13–16 µm; AL, 7–8 µm; PhL, 30–32 µm; MD, 4–5 µm; CW, 9–10 µm; TNC, ~ 18; DC, 10–12; DR, 22–24; VLC, 7–9; HS, 2– 3 x 2 µm; NS, 3 x 2–3 µm; DS, 4 x 3 µm; HSp, 2–4 µm; NSp, 3–4 µm; DSp, 4–7 µm; VC, 7–8; VTS, ~ 5 x 2 µm.

Head clearly five-lobed with two pairs of long cephalic sensory ciliary tufts. Cephalion, epi- and hypopleurae well developed. On the head one pair of ocellar granules, approximately 1 µm in diameter. Hypostomium poorly developed as an almost squared plate. Anterior dorsal sensory bristles apparently absent, posterior pair emerging from double-keeled scales at U 81. Furca straight with adhesive tubes constituting approximately half of the total furca length. Dorsal body surface covered by three-lobed scales with simple short and gently curved spines. Both scales and spines increase in size towards the posterior end.

Interciliary area with keels or more or less well developed rounded keeled scales. Ventral terminal scales almost rectangular, with a very short simple spine. Ventral ciliation in two separate longitudinal bands.

Small subterminal mouth. Pharynx with a slight posterior swelling. PhIJ at U 28–30. Intestine straight with anus at U 83–85.

All Swedish specimens except one juvenile were in parthenogenetic phase and in general agree well with literature data. Dorsal sensory bristles have not been reported or described for C. (C.) oculifer   (Kisielewski 1981). Moreover, three of the specimens had scales developed in the interciliary area, which is in contrast to Kisielewski (1981) who reported that this area is covered by keels only.

Previously reported from France (Grilli et al. 2008), Great Britain (Martin 1990), Poland (Kisielewski 1981), Russia (Tretjakova 1989), Sweden (Kånneby et al. 2009), Brazil (Kisielewski 1991) and Canada (Schwank, 1990)