Harpalus (Harpalus) affinis Schrank, 1781,

Della Rocca, Francesca, Stefanelli, Silvia, Cardarelli, Elisa, Bogliani, Giuseppe & Bracco, Francesco, 2021, Contribution to the knowledge of the arthropods community inhabiting the winter-flooded meadows (marcite) of northern Italy, Biodiversity Data Journal 9, pp. 57889-57889: 57889

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.3897/BDJ.9.e57889

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/FC51AE3A-3AA0-537B-8B88-564B92D2CB83

treatment provided by

Biodiversity Data Journal by Pensoft

scientific name

Harpalus (Harpalus) affinis Schrank, 1781
status

 

Harpalus (Harpalus) affinis Schrank, 1781 

Distribution

Transpalearctic species, introduced in North America ( Hůrka 1996). It can be found in mainland Italy; doubtfully present in Sardinia ( Vigna Taglianti 2005).

Notes

Macropterous. Lives in dry to moderately moist, unshaded habitats: fields, meadows and ruderals; from lowlands to mountains ( Hůrka 1996).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Coleoptera

Family

Carabidae

Genus

Harpalus