Definition and Revision of the pectoralis Species-Group of Eastern North American Pachybrachis Chevrolat (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae: Cryptocephalinae)
Barney, Robert J.
The Coleopterists Bulletin
2018
2018-09-20
72
3
471
499
Suffrian
1852
[278,512,1257,1278]
Insecta
Chrysomelidae
Pachybrachis
Animalia
Coleoptera
24
494
Arthropoda
species
obsoletus
v.1975, R. Turnbow[16, FSCA]; Emanuel Co., Ohoopee Dunes Nat. Area, 10.vi.2006, R. Turnbow[ 1♀, RHTC]. ILLINOIS: Adams Co., Quincy, 20. vi.1898, W. S. Marshall[16 1♀, WIRC]; Carroll Co., Miss. Palisades St.Pk., 14.vii.1982, R. J. Barney[16 1♀, RJBC]; Cass Co., Beardstown, 24.vi.1953, on Betula nigra, Sanderson & Moore[3266 32♀♀, INHS]; same data, except on Acer saccharinum, [1466 10♀♀, INHS]; Bluff Springs Hill Prairie, 5.4 miW Virginia, 25.vi.1981, R. J. Barney[ 2♀♀, RJBC]; Panther Creek Cons. Area, 25. vi.1981, R. J. Barney[ 1♀, RJBC]; Champaign Co., Champaign, 25.v.1955, on Salixsp., J. Kingsolver[16 3♀♀, INHS]; 1 miE Urbana, R. J. Barney[ 1♀, RJBC]; Cook Co., Chicago, 29.vii [16, MCZ- FALL]; same data, except 29.vi.1911, E. Liljebad[16 5♀♀, USNM; 366 3♀♀, HCF, MCZ]; DuPage Co., Bloomingdale, 1.vii.2017, ex. Salixsp., R. J. & S. A. Barney[266 3♀♀, RJBC]; Kankakee Co., Aroma Park, 6.viii.1947, on birch, Burks& Sanderson[16 4♀♀, INHS]; Marion Co., 2 miN Alma, 18.vi.1981, ex. Salixsp., R. J. Barney[ 2♀♀, RJBC]; Mason Co., Sand Prairie-Scrub Oak N.P., 3 miE Bath, 25.vi.1981, R. J. Barney[ 2♀♀, RJBC]; McDonough Co., Macomb, 14.vii.1980, Y. Sedman[16 1♀, NDSIRC]; Piatt Co., 2 miW Seymour, 25. vi.1981, ex. Salix, R. J. Barney[ 1♀, RJBC]; Pike Co., 1 miW Pearl, 24.vi.1981, R. J. Barney[ 1♀, RJBC]; St. Clair Co., Cahokia, 21.vi, Liebeck Collection[ 1♀, HCF, MCZ]; Vermillion Co., Kickapoo St.Pk., 14.vi.1981, ex. Salix, R. J. Barney[16, RJBC]; Whiteside Co., Thomas-Fulton Sand Prairie, NE Filton, Railroad Lane, ex. Rhussp., 14. vi.2016, R. J. Barney& S. M. Clark[ 2♀♀, RJBC; 1♀, BYUC]. INDIANA: Elkhart Co.[ 1♀, MCZ]; Harrison Co., 1.vii.1937, on willow [ 1♀, PERC]; Jasper Co., 10.vii.1935[366 1♀, PERC]; Lagrange Co., Dallas Lake, 1.vii.1984, D. A. Rider[16 2♀♀, LSAM]; Marion Co., 14.vi.1916, W. S. Blatchley[16 1♀, TAMU]; same data, except 23.vi.1918, [ 1♀, PERC]; same data, except 5.vi.1921[16, PERC]; same data, except 11.vi.1923[ 1♀, PERC]; Porter Co., 19.vii.1941, T. Daggy[16, NCSU]; Pulaski Co., 5.vii.1985, D. W. LaHue[16 4♀♀, PERC]; Starke Co., 5.vii.1935, D. W. LaHue[16, PERC]; St. Joseph Co., Mishawaka, 16.vi.1932, on willow, A. W. Trippel[ 1♀, PERC]; Tippecanoe Co., Lafayette, 20.vii.1932, on willow, A. W. Trippel[ 1♀, PERC]; same data, except 2-22.vi.1955, ex. Salix, N. M. Downie[16 2♀♀, AMNH]; same data, except 16.vii.1956, ex. Salix, G. H. Nelson[ 1♀, AJGC; 16 1♀, MCZ]. IOWA: Story Co., Ames, 30. vi.1890[266 6♀♀, ISIC]; Unknown county, Ia. [ 1♀, MCZ-FALL]; Eddyville[ 1♀, MCZ-FALL]. KAN- SAS: Douglas Co., 900 ft., F. H. Snow[16 2♀♀, HCF, SEMC]; Nemaha Co., 5 miNNW Onaga, 6- 12.vi.2006, canopy trap, A. Cruz[ 1♀, SEMC]; Rawlins Co., 2850 ft., F. X. Williams[ 1♀, HCF, SEMC]. KENTUCKY: Carlise Co., 2 miE Cunningham, 15.vi.1965, willow [16, OSUC]; Fulton Co., 26.vii.1972, P. H. Freytag[ 1♀, UKIC]; Scott Co., 28.vii.1971, D. E. Barnett[ 1♀, UKIC]; Trigg Co., Fort Campbell, 10.vii.2008, ex. Salix, R. J. Barney[ 3♀♀, RJBC]. MAINE: Androscoggin Co., Wales, 20.vii.1908, C. A. Frost[ 1♀, MCZ]; Aroostook Co., St. Francis, 9.ix.1954, A. E. Brower[266 1♀, UNH]; Kennebec Co., Monmouth, 30. vii.1908, C. A. Frost[ 1♀, MCZ]; Knox Co., Bred, Friendship, 13.vii.1936[ 1♀, UNH]; Oxford Co., Paris, 15.vii.1918, C. A. Frost[ 1♀, MCZ]; same data, except 16.vii.1938[ 1♀, HCF, MCZ]; same data, except 14.vii.1946[ 2♀♀, MCZ]; Piscataquis Co., Kokadjo, 19.vii [16, UNH]; YorkCo., Old Orchard, 23.vi.1900[16 2♀♀, FCB, MCZ]. MARYLAND: Anne Arundel Co., Patuxent Wildlife Res. Ctr., 19.v.1998, J. F. Cavey[16, JFCC]; Baltimore Co., Chase, 31.viii.1990, J. F. Cavey[ 1♀, JFCC]; Deer Park, Soldiers Delight, 20. ix.1990, J. F. Cavey[ 1♀, JFCC]; Garrett Co., The Glades of Cherry Creek, 18.vi.1996, ex. Vaccinium,J. F. Cavey[266 3♀♀, JFCC]; Worcester Co., Whiteburg, 17.vi.1985, J. F. Cavey[16, JFCC]. MASSACHUSETTS: Middlesex Co., Framingham, 10.vi.1906, C. A. Frost[ 1♀, HCF, MCZ]; same data, except 4.vii.1946[ 2♀♀, MCZ]; Lowell, 4. viii.1896[ 1♀, MCZ-FALL]; Tyngsboro, 17. vii.1902[16, MCZ-FALL]; same data, except 1-20. vii.1914[ 1♀, MCZ-FALL]; same data, except 6. ix.1920[ 1♀, MCZ-FALL]; PlymouthCo., Marion, 9-12.vii.1902[ 1♀, MCZ-FALL]; Worcester Co., Southboro, 27.vi.1926, C. A. Frost[16 1♀, HCF, MCZ]. MICHIGAN: Cheboygan Co., Cheboygan, vii [ 1♀, CMC]; Chippewa Co., Sault LS, 21.vii [266 1♀, Fall 1915 Revis, USNM]; Kalamazoo Co., Gull LakeBiol. Sta., 28.vi.1972, R. D. Ward[16, CIMNH]; Kalkaska Co., 16.viii.1966, L. F. Wilson[16, MSUC]; Grand Traverse Co., T26N R10 W Sec25, 16.vii.1982, N. C. Elliott[16 1♀, MSUC]; same data, except 3.viii.1982[16, MSUC]; Ingham Co., Ag. College, H. E. Weed [ 1♀, PERC]; Van Buren Co., 17.viii.1966, R. L. Fischer[266, MSUC]; Wayne Co., Detroit[ 1♀, Fall 1915 Revis, USNM]; Unknown county, Mich. [ 5♀♀, teste Fall, CMC]. MINNESOTA: Brown Co., New Ulm, 27.vi.1968, V. M. Kirk[366 2♀♀, SDSU]; St. Louis Co., 14 miW Ely, 30.vi.1984, Wappes& Downie[ 1♀, FMNH]. MISSISSIPPI: Bolivar Co., Great River Road State Park, 22.iv.1981, ex. Salix, R. J. Barney[16 2♀♀, RJBC]; DeSoto Co., hwy.61, 2.5 miSW jct.302, 14. vii.2002, R. Turnbow[ 1♀, RHTC]; Pontotoc Co., 1 miSE Ecru, 4.vi.1980, W. H. Cross[16, MEM]. MISSOURI: Pettis Co., Friendly Prairie, 6.vi.1980, E. G. Riley[ 1♀, UMRM]; Reynolds Co., Sutton’s Bluff Campground, 7.vii.1984, E. G. & M. A. Riley[16, LSAM; 1♀, TAMU]. NEBRASKA: Cuming Co., West Point, 27.vi. 1887, on willow [ 4♀♀, UNSM]; Hall Co., Grand Island, 22.vi.1968, B. C. Ratcliffe[ 1♀, UNSM]; Otoe Co., Nebraska City, Elliott[ 1♀, MCZ-FALL]; Unknown county, Sand Hills, vii [266 2♀♀, UNSM]. NEW HAMP- SHIRE: Grafton Co., Franconia, Liebeck Collection[ 1♀, MCZ]; Hillsborough Co., Antrim, 24. vi.1940[ 2♀♀, MEM]; Rockingham Co., Derry, 1. vii.1920[466 4♀♀, MCZ-FALL]; Hampton, 11. vii.1933, S. A. Shaw[ 1♀, UNH]; Rye, 21.vii.1926[ 1♀, MCZ-FALL]; Strafford Co., Dover, 10. vi.1934, B. G. Markos[16, UNH]; Durham, 5. vi.1936, B. G. Markos[16, UNH]; same data, except 24.vii.1977, W. J. Morse[ 1♀, UNH]; same data, except 1 miSW Durham, 30.ix.1987, W. J. Morse[ 1♀, UNH]; same data, except 14.vii.1992[ 1♀, UNH]; same data, except 28.viii.1992[ 1♀, UNH]; same data, except 21.viii.1993[ 1♀, UNH]; Farmington, 3.viii.1900[ 1♀, MCZ-FALL]; Unknown county, N. H. [ 1♀, “ tridensin Lec. Coll.”, MCZ-FALL]. NEW JERSEY: Burlington Co., 4 miW Chatsworth, 8-9.vi.1997, E. G. Riley[16 1♀, EGR#158, EGRC]; Camden Co., Atco, 2.vi, Liebeck Collection[16 1♀, MCZ]; Clementon, 7.vi, Liebeck Collection[ 1♀, MCZ]; Unknown county, N. J. [ 1♀, MCZ-FALL]; N. J., F. A. Eddy[ 1♀, MCZ]. NEW MEXICO: Unknown county, N. M., F. H. Snow[16, MCZ-FALL; 2♀♀, HCF, SEMC]; Magdalena Mts., viii.1894, F. H. Snow, Det. By Horn, “162. Horn’ s letter Oct. ‘94” [ 1♀, HCF, MCZ- FALL]. NEW YORK: Clinton Co., Silver Lake, 23. vii.1997, R. Turnbow[ 1♀, RHTC]; EssexCo., Jay, 6.vii.1999[ 1♀, RHTC]; St. Lawrence Co., Rossie, 13.v.1959, N. M. Downie[266 1♀, AMNH]; Unknown county, N. Y. [ 1♀, MCZ-FALL]. NORTH CAROLINA: Wake Co., Raleigh, 30.vii.1942, C. S.B. [16 2♀♀, NCSU]; same data, except 2.vi.1953, sweeping willow, B. K. Dozier[266 6♀♀, FSCA]. OHIO: Clinton Co., 9.xi.1960, F. J. Moore[ 1♀, OSUC]; same data, except 26.vii.1962[ 1♀, OSUC]; DelawareCo., 29.v.1949, D. J. & J. N. Knull[ 1♀, OSUC]; Vinton Co., Jackson Twp., 13.vii.1938, J. H. Hughes[366 1♀, UGCA]; 17.viii.1939[266 1♀, UGCA]; Warren Co., Franklin, 6.vi.1946, Beatenex. fir [ 1♀, OSUC]. OKLAHOMA: Latimer Co., vi.1983, K. H. Stephan[ 9♀♀, TAMU]. PENNSYLVANIA: Allegheny Co., Pittsburgh, 20. vi, H. Klages[266 1♀, CMNH]; Dauphin Co., Dauphin, 4.vii, H. W. Wenzel Collection[16, OSUC]; Heckton Mills, 24.vi.1961, E. U. Balsbaugh, Jr. [ 1♀, AUEM; 1♀, NDSIRC]; same data, except 8-10.vii.1962, taken on Alnus[16 1♀, AUEM; 266 5♀♀, NDSIRC]; Unknown county, Pa[266, MCZ]. SOUTH DAKOTA: Brookings Co., Brookings, 20.vii.1965, V. M. Kirk[16, NDSIRC]; Lake Campbell, 9.vii.1965, on willow, V. M. Kirk[1166 11♀♀, NDSIRC]; Poinsett Lake, 17.vii.1965, V. M. Kirk[ 1♀, NDSIRC]; Gregory Co., Ft.Randall Dam, 1.vii.1968, E. U. Balsbaugh, Jr. & G. Alleman[ 1♀, NDSIRC]; Hughes Co., Blunt, 18.vii.1945, H. C. Severin[16, SDSU]. TENNESSEE: Campbell Co., 21.v.1958, F. W. Mead[16, FSCA]; Henderson Co., Natchez Trace State Park, 13.vi.1978, R. L. Fischer[16, MSUC]; Sevier Co., Gatlinburg, GSMNP, 3500’, 19.vii.1947, R. H. Whitaker[666 11♀♀, INHS]; Shelby Co., Memphis, ix, F. M. Hull[ 2♀♀, SEMC]. VIRGINIA: Botetourt Co., Hwy. 615, near Hipes, 24.v.2006, E. G. Riley[16, EGRC]. WEST VIRGINIA: Wayne Co., Virginia Point Park, 24.vi.2008, ex. Salix, R. J. Barney[16 2♀♀, RJBC]. WISCONSIN: Columbia Co., Portage, 20.vii.1917, S. B. Fracker[ 2♀♀, WIRC]; Crawford Co., Hogback PrairieSNA, 43.2145 oN, 90.8716 oW, 7.vi.2016, E. G. Riley[16, EGRC]; Dane Co., 30.vi.1949, W. McNeel[ 2♀♀, WIRC]; Madison, 19.vii.1929, C. L. Finke[ 2♀♀, WIRC]; same data, except 26.vi-16.vii.1940, ex. Salix, H. R. Dodge[366 9♀♀, TAMU]; Mazomanie, 29. vii.1918, C. L. Finke[ 3♀♀, WIRC]; Dunn Co., 29. vii.1949, Fraxinus nigra, W. McNeal[ 1♀, WIRC]; same data, except Ulmus americana[ 2♀♀, WIRC]; Grant Co., W of Blue River, Hwy.133, 43.1355 oN 90.6759 oW, 11.vi.2016, ex Salixsp., R. J. Barney[266 15♀♀, RJBC]; Sauk Co., Leopold Reserve, 2. vii.1987, L. F. Goodman[16, WIRC]; Waupaca Co., Clintonville, 4.vii.1938, birch foliage, H. R. Dodge[ 1♀, WIRC]; Wood Co., 28.vi.1949, ex. Quercus borealis, W. McNeel[ 2♀♀, WIRC]. WYOMING: Albany Co., Centennial, 16. viii.1968, on Salix, P. H. Freytag[16, UKIC]; Medicine Bow Nat. For., Curtis Gulch Cmpgrd., 29. vi-4.vii.1991, P. R. Edelman[ 1♀, UKIC].
1912-08-05
1988-06-26
1912-08-05
AUEM, MCZ-FALL, TAMU, USNM, WIRC, OSUC
Millerville & Elba & Meadows Mill & E. J. Balsbaugh & Hope & D. G. LeDoux & Colo & A. C. Burrill & Newark & C. A. Triplehorn
United States of America
Clay Co.
Lee Co.
Coffee Co.
24
494
485
14
Alabama
holotype
1887-06-27
2017-07-01
1887-06-27
FSCA, RHTC, WIRC, RJBC, INHS, MCZ-, FALL, USNM, HCF, MCZ, NDSIRC, BYUC, PERC, LSAM, TAMU, NCSU, AMNH, AJGC, ISIC, MCZ-FALL, SEMC, OSUC, UKIC, UNH, FCB, JFCC, CMC, CIMNH, MSUC, SDSU, FMNH, MEM, UMRM, UNSM, EGRC, UGCA, CMNH, AUEM
R. Turnbow & W. S. Marshall & Miss. Palisades St. Pk. & R. J. Barney & J. Kingsolver & E. Liljebad & R. J. & S. A. Barney & Burks & Sanderson & Sand Prairie-Scrub Oak N. P. & Y. Sedman & Kickapoo St. Pk. & Sand Prairie, NE & S. M. Clark & D. A. Rider & W. S. Blatchley & T. Daggy & D. W. LaHue & A. W. Trippel & F. H. Snow & A. Cruz & F. X. Williams & P. H. Freytag & D. E. Barnett & C. A. Frost & A. E. Brower & J. F. Cavey & Sault LS & R. D. Ward & L. F. Wilson & Grand Traverse Co., T & W Sec & N. C. Elliott & Co., Ag. College, H. E. & R. L. Fischer & V. M. Kirk & Wappes & Downie & W. H. Cross & E. G. Riley & E. G. & M. A. Riley & B. C. Ratcliffe & S. A. Shaw & B. G. Markos & W. J. Morse & N. J., F. A. Eddy & N. M., F. H. Snow & N. M. Downie & Mason Co., Sand Prairie-Scrub Oak N.P. & B. K. Dozier & F. J. Moore & D. J. & J. N. Knull & J. H. Hughes & K. H. Stephan & H. Klages & H. W. Wenzel Collection & E. U. Balsbaugh & Gregory Co., Ft. & Jr. & G. Alleman & H. C. Severin & F. W. Mead & R. H. Whitaker & F. M. Hull & S. B. Fracker & W. McNeel & C. L. Finke & L. F. Goodman & Clintonville & H. R. Dodge & Centennial & Medicine Bow Nat. For. & Curtis Gulch Cmpgrd. & P. R. Edelman
Emanuel Co.
Det. By Horn
274
26
496
43.1355
Adams Co.
6
-90.6759
Ohoopee Dunes Nat. Area
24
494
EGR#158
290
290
Illinois