Bernard, F., 1953, La reserve naturelle integrale du Mt Nimba. XI. Hymenopteres Formicidae.

Bernard, F., 1953, La reserve naturelle integrale du Mt Nimba. XI. Hymenopteres Formicidae., Memoires de l'Institut Francais d'Afrique Noire 19, pp. 165-270

publication ID

link to original document

http://research.amnh.org/entomology/social_insects/ants/publications/6391/6391.pdf

document provided by

Christiana

Platythyrea monodi   n.sp.  185-186
Centromyrmex arnoldi subsp. guineensis   n. sbsp.  186-187
Paltothyreus tarsatus     187
Bothroponera crassa     188
Bothroponera silvestrii subsp. nimba   n.sbsp.  188
Bothroponera soror     188
Bothroponera lamottei   n.sp.  188-189
Bothroponera     189
Phrynoponera gabonensis var. fecunda     189
Euponera (Mesoponera) caffraria     190
Euponera (Mesoponera) nimba   n.sp.  190
Euponera (Mesoponera) flavopilosa     191
Euponera (Mesoponera) testacea   n.sp.  191
Euponera (Xiphopelta) picea   n.sp.  192-193
Euponera (Xiphopelta) villiersi   n.sp.  193-194
Euponera (Xiphopelta) novemdentata   n.sp.  194-195
Euponera (Xiphopelta) weberi   n.sp.  194
Euponera (Xiphopelta) senegalensis     194
Euponera (Trachymesopus) lamottei   n.sp.  195-196
Ponera breviceps   n.sp.  202-203
Ponera cognata     202
Ponera ursoidea     203
Ponera petiolata     203
Ponera lamottei   n.sp.  204
Ponera sinuosa   n.sp.  204
Ponera dulcis     205
Ponera (Hypoponera) occidentalis   n.sp.  205-206
Ponera mandibularis   n.sp.  205
Ponera (Hypoponera) abyssinica     205
Ponera (Hypoponera) intermedia   n.sp.  206
Ponera (Hypoponera) villiersi   n.sp.  206-207
Lepidopone   n.g.  207-208
Ponera (Hypoponera) coeca     207
Lepidopone lamottei   n.sp.  208-209
Psalidomyrmex foveolatus     209
Psalidomyrmex clavicornis   n.sp.  209-210
Psalidomyrmex procerus     209
Leptogenys ferrarii subsp. sulcinodis   n.sbsp.  210-211
Anochetus pellucidus     211
Leptogenys (Lobopelta) nitida subsp. occidentalis     211
Anochetus africanus     211
Anochetus bequaerti     211
Anochetus lamottei   n.sp.  212-213
Anochetus schoutedeni     212
Anochetus silvaticus   n. sp.  212
Anochetus gnomulus   n.sp.  214
Odontomachus assiniensis     214-215
Odontomachus haematoda     214
Cerapachys villiersi   n.sp.  215-216
Odontomachus assiniensis subsp. flavescens     215
Cerapachys cribrinodis     215
Phyracaces occipitalis   n.sp.  216-217
Dorylus spininodis subsp. longiceps var. punctus     217
Dorylus affinis     217
Dorylus gribodoi     217
Dorylus moestus     217
Dorylus brevipennis     217
Dorylus (Anomma) funereus     218
Dorylus (Anomma) emeryi     218
Dorylus nigricans var. arcens     218
Dorylus nigricans var. burmeisteri     218
Dorylus (Anomma) stanleyi     218-219
Dorylus (Anomma) nigricans     218
Dorylus (Anomma) lamottei   n.sp.  219
Dorylus (Rogmus) savagei     220
Aenictus villiersi   n.sp.  221
Sima emacerata     221
Sima mocquerysi     221
Tetraponera nasuta   n.sp.  222
Pheidole speculifera     223
Pheidole excellens     223
Pheidole buchholzi     223
Pheidole sculpturata     224
Pheidole nimba   n.sp.  224
Pheidole picata     224-225
Pheidole megacephala     225
Pheidole atrox     225
Pheidole megacephala     225
Pheidole megacephala     225
Pheidole melancholica     225
Pheidole minima var. catella     226
Pheidole     226
Pheidole minuscula   n.sp.  226
Pheidole termitophila var. liberiensis     226
Pheidole termitophila     226
Pheidole nigritella   n.sp.  227-228
Myrmicaria fumata     228
Pheidole     228
Myrmicaria (Heptacondylus) exigua var. obscura     229
Myrmicaria natalensis     229
Crematogaster (Orthocrema) pulchella   n.sp.  230-231
Crematogaster (Sphaerocrema) lamottei   n.sp.  232-233
Crematogaster (Sphaerocrema) libengensis     233
Crematogaster (Sphaerocrema)     233
Crematogaster (Sphaerocrema) bequaerti     233
Crematogaster (Atopogyne) depressa     234
Crematogaster (Atopogyne) africana     234
Crematogaster (Nematocrema) stadelmanni var. dolichocephala     234
Crematogaster (Atopogyne) jullieni     234
Crematogaster (Atopogyne) clariventris     234
Crematogaster decarinata var. schumanni     234
Crematogaster (Atopogyne) laurenti     234
Monomorium explorator     235
Crematogaster senegalensis     235
Crematogaster impressa     235
Crematogaster menileki     235
Monomorium     236-237
Monomorium jucundum     236
Epixenus guineensis   n.sp.  238-239
Monomorium (Pharaophanes) pharaonis     238
Anelus silvestrii     239-240
Nimbamyrma   nov. gen  240-241
Nimbamyrma villiersi   n.sp.  241-242
Atopula nodifera     242
Atopomyrmex cryptoceroides     242
Terataner elegans     243-244
Atopomyrmex mocquerysi     243
Meranoplus clypeatus   n. sp.  244-245
Tetramorium camerounense var. waelbroecki     245
Tetramorium guineense     245
Tetramorium humerosum     246
Tetramorium humerosum subsp. muscicola   n.sbsp.  246-247
Tetramorium pusillum     247
Tetramorium sericeiventre     247
Tetramorium lamottei   n.sp.  247
Triglyphothrix nion   n.sp.  248
Tetramorium simillimum     248
Tetramorium simillimum     248
Macromischoides aculeatus subsp. inermis   n.sbsp.  249
Macromischoides aculeatus subsp. andricum     249
Xiphomyrmex angulinodis     250
Decamorium decem subsp. nimba   n.sbsp.  250
Macromischoides     250
Pristomyrmex orbiceps     251
Xyphomyrmex muralti     251
Rhoptromyrmex opacus subsp. monodi   n.sbsp.  251
Xyphomyrmex weitzeckeri subsp. guineensis   n.sbsp.  251
Xyphomyrmex weitzeckeri     251
Xyphomyrmex occidentalis     251
Cataulacus guineensis var. alenensis     252
Cataulacus pullus     252
Camponotus traegaordhi     252
Cataulacus erinaceus     252
Microdaceton leakeyi     253
Strumigenys (Cephaloxys) bequaerti     254
Strumigenys petiolata   n.sp.  254
Strumigenys (Cephaloxys) glanduscula     254
Tapinoma luteum     255
Technomyrmex nigriventris     255-256
Tapinoma luridum subsp. longiceps     255
Strumigenys (Cephaloxys) escherichi subsp. cognata     255
Strumigenys alluaudi     255
Acantholepis   n.sp.  257
Acantholepis monardi var. australis     257
Acantholepis (Pseudacantholepis) fervida     257
Acantholepis (Pseudacantholepis) imperfecta     257
Paratrechina (Nylanderia) arlesi   n.sp.  257-258
Acantholepis (Pseudacantholepis) laevis     257
Paratrechina weissi subsp. nimba   n.sbsp.  258
Pseudolasius     259
Pseudolasius weissi var. sordida     259
Camponotus caesar subsp. imperator     260
Camponotus maculatus     260
Camponotus aequatorialis     260
Camponotus maculatus var. melanocnemis     260
Camponotus guttatus     260
Camponotus pompeius subsp. marius     261
Camponotus maculatus var. abjectus     261
Camponotus congolensis     261
Camponotus wellmanni     261
<View Treatment>     261
Camponotus traegaordhi     261
Camponotus pompeius var. fumeus     261
Camponotus acvapimensis     261
Camponotus kersteni     261
Camponotus maculatus var. atramentarius     261
Camponotus agonius     262
Camponotus chrysurus subsp. acutisquamus     262
Camponotus vestitus     262
Camponotus solon     262
Camponotus vividus     262
Camponotus foraminosus     263
Camponotus perrisi subsp. jucundus     263
Camponotus orthodoxus     263
Camponotus bayeri     263
Camponotus compressiscapus     263
Polyrhachis calabarica     264
Polyrhachis militaris     264
Polyrhachis militaris var. cupreopubens     264
Polyrhachis laboriosa     264
Polyrhachis calabarica subsp. dido     264
Polyrhachis concava     264
Polyrhachis fissa     265
Polyrhachis revoili     265
Polyrhachis decemdentata     265
Polyrhachis     265
Polyrhachis schistacea     265