Miles, Claire, 2015, The Earwig Collection (Dermaptera) of the Manchester Museum, UK, with a complete type catalogue

Miles, Claire, 2015, The Earwig Collection (Dermaptera) of the Manchester Museum, UK, with a complete type catalogue, European Journal of Taxonomy 141, pp. 1-138

publication ID

document provided by

Carolina

Dacnodes acutangula     21
Diplatys adjacens     21
Diplatys affinis     21-22
Labia africana     22
Cordax africanus     22
Osteulcus africanus     22-23
Pseudovostox africanus subsp. meridionalis     23
Pseudovostox africanus subsp. sudanensis     23
Parablandex albocincta     24
Nesogaster apicalis     24
Geracodes aptera     24-25
Geracides araguensis     25
Auchenomus arcuatus     25
Esphalmenus argentinus     25-26
Capralabis ashmolei     26
Pericomus ater     26-27
Chaetospania auchenomoides     27
Esphalmenus basidentatus     27
Diplatys basilewskyi     27-28
Diplatys beroni     28
Diplatys bhutanensis     28
Forficula bhutanensis     28-29
Guanchia bicarinata     29
Archidux bicolor     29-30
Brachylabis bicolor     30
Strongylopsalis bidentata     30
Cordax bifurcatus     30-31
Archidux bilobatus     31
Gonolabina binodosa     31
Anisolabis bintumanensis     31-32
Anechura bituberculata     33
Strongylopsalis boliviana     33
Vostox bolivianus     33-34
Labia browni     34
Emboros brunneus     34
Cranopygia burri     34-35
Echinosoma burri     35
Pseudisolabis burri     35
Gonolabis camposi     35-36
Anisolabis canaca     36
Cranopygia carinata     36
Isolabis carinata     36
Spongovostox carinatus     37
Vostox carinatus     37
Mixocosmia cavernicola     37
Vandex celisi     37-38
Nannisolabis ceylonicus     38
Forficula chopardi     38-39
Eugerax clavijoi     39
Chelisoches coalescens     39
Brachylabis coiffaiti     39
Brachylabis collinsi     40
Anisolabis compressa     40
Diplatys confusus     40
Echinosoma convolutum     41
Spongovostox cornutus     41
Apolabis cristata     41
Nesogaster cristata     41-42
Anisolabis cunicula     42
Tagalina curta     42-43
Labia decellei     43
Chaetospania delicatula     43
Gressittolabis delicatula     43-44
Esphalmenus dentatus     44
Vostox dentatus     44-45
Echinosoma denticulatum     45
Cosmogerax diagonalis     45
Carcinophora discalis     46
Bormansia discedens     46
Forficula distendens     46-47
Chaetospania distincta     47
Emboros diversus     47
Cosmogerax doesburgi     47
Parasparatta dominicana     48
Acanthocordax dorsalis     48
Esphalmenus ecarinatus     48
Sarcinatrix edentata     49
Anisolabis elongata     49-50
Marava emarginata     50
Gelotolabis erythrocephala     50
Spongovostox excavatus     50-51
Anisolabis felix subsp. elgonensis     51
Metresura flaviceps     51
Cosmicula flavicornis     51-52
Metresura flavipes     52
Spongovostox flavocincta     52
Marava flavohumeralis     52-53
Echinosoma formosanum     53
Chaetospania fulvescens     53
Brachylabis fusca     53-54
Chaetospania fuscata subsp. clavata     54
Chaetospania fuscata subsp. fuscata     54
Brachylabis fuscula     54-55
Forcipula gariazzoi var. tanganyikae     55
Chaetospania gnathonica     55
Allostethus gracilis     55-56
Marava gracilis     56
Antisolabis grandicollis     56-57
Brachylabis greensladei     57
Marava griveaudi     57
Geracides guatemalensis     57-58
Diplatys hainanensis     58
Nesogaster halli     58-59
Anisolabis hamata     59
Diplatys hamatus     59
Echinosoma hebardi     59
Labia heliconia     60
Auchenomus hincksi     60
Gelotolabis hincksi     60
Pseudovostox hincksi     61
Vandex hincksi     61
Brachylabis humicola     61-62
Neolobophora inca     62
Adiathella incisa     62
Anisolabis incisiodes     62-63
Forcipula indica     63
Gonolabis insulana     63
Auchenomus insularis     63-64
Archidux intermedius     64
Arixenia jacobsoni     64-65
Timomenus jacobsoni     65
Cranopygia javana     65
Nesogaster javanicus     65-66
Forficula kambaitiensis     66
Brachylabis kelangi     66
Labia kermadecensis     67
Chaetospania kivuensis     67
Diplatys kjellanderi     67-68
Idolopsalis koepckei     68
Strongylopsalis koepckei     68-69
Esphalmenus kuscheli     69
Geracodes labioides     69
Anisolabis laevigata     69-70
Archidux laevis     70
Strongylopsalis laminata     71
Anisolabis lamottei     71
Diplatys lamottei     71-72
Carcinophora lateralis     72
Anophthalmolabis leleupi     72
Brachylabis lenkoi     72-73
Adiathella lingua     73
Skalistes linsleyi     73
Nesolabia longicollis     73-74
Skalistes lucasi     74
Forficula lucens     74
Perirrhytus lundbladi     74-75
Marava machu-picchuensis     75
Vostox magnus     75
Chaetospania malaisei     75-76
Euborellia malgacha     76
Labia malgacha     76
Labia mameti     76-77
Aborolabis martensi     77-78
Allodahlia martensi     78
Afrolabia masai     78
Brachylabis meridionalis     79
Chaetospania meridionalis     79
Antisolabis milloti     79-80
Brachylabis minima     80
Archidux minimus     80
Marava minuscula     80-81
Anisolabis minutissima     81
Esphalmenus mucronatus     81
Gonolabidura nathani     81-82
Anisolabis nepalensis     82
Vara nevermanni     82-83
Forficula nigerrima     83
Pyragra nigrescens     83
Esphalmenus nigrinus     84
Idolopsalis nigrita     84
Eugerax nigritum     84
Marava nigrocincta     85
Diplatys nilgiriensis     85
Anisolabis nimbaensis     85-86
Labia nodulosa     86
Antisolabis notonoma     86
Vostox ocellatus     86-87
Chaetospania ochracea     87
Allodahlia ochroptera     87
Marava pallida     87-88
Echinosoma pallidicolle     88
Auchenomus pallidus     88
Auchenomus pandani     88-89
Tagalina pandani     89
Marava parvula     89
Chaetospania pauliani     89-90
Skalistes peruviana     90
Echinosoma philippinense     90
Gonolabis picea     90-91
Timomenus pieli     91
Chaetospania ponapensis     91
Vandex pophami     91-92
Anisolabis porrectella     92
Sphingolabis prolongata     92
Purex pulchellus     92-93
Bormansia pusilla     94
Marava pygidiata     94
Vandex pygidiatus     94-95
Metresura pygmaea     95
Apolabis quadricollis     95
Sarcinatrix quadrimaculata     95
Nesogaster rehni     96
Mecomera reichardti     96
Afrocosmia rhodesiensis     96
Diplatys rileyi     96-97
Anisolabis rostrata     97
Esphalmenus rostratus     97
Diplatys rotundicollis     97-98
Labia rotundifrons     98
Anisolabis rougemonti     98-99
Brachylabis rouxioides     99
Anisolabis royi     99
Spongovostox rubescens     99-100
Pseudovostox rudebecki     100
Brachylabis ruficollis     100
Brachylabis rugosa     100-101
Metresura rugosa     101
Forficula rugosula     101
Anisolabis rugosus     101-102
Archidux rugosus     102
Nala saegeri     102
Eugerax salcedoi     102-103
Spongiphora salvadorensis     103
Diplatys salvazae     103
Spongovostox schwarzi var. nigrinus     103-104
Anisolabis scotti     104
Echinosoma setulosum     104
Brachylabis seychellensis     104-105
Anisolabis simiensis     105
Archidux simplex     105
Emboros sogai     105-106
Epilandex solomonensis     106
Chaetolabia spicata     106
Parasparatta spiculifera     106
Allodahlia spinosa     107
Capralabia srivastavai     107
Capralabis steinmanni     107
Diplatys stemmleri     108
Apolabis straeleni     108
Brachylabis submetallica     108-109
Allostethella sumatrana     109
Chaetospania sumatrana     109
Larex surinamensis     109
Gelotolabis tanganyikae     110
Diplatys taurinus     110-111
Hamaxas tenebrosus     111
Diplatys tibetanus     111
Chaetospania tibialis     111-112
Echinosoma tigrina     112
Marava townesi     112
Isolabis transversa     112
Forficula triangulata     112-113
Haplodiplatys triangulatus     113
Gonolabina trinodosa     113
Pygidicrana trinodosa     114
Purex trituberculatus     114
Spongovostox trituberculatus     114
Euborellia truncata     114-115
Isolaboides tuberculata     115
Sphingolabis tuberosa     115
Gelotolabis umbrosa     115-116
Anisolabis uncinata     116
Brachylabis unicolor     116
Emboros unicolor     117
Chaetospania vansomereni     117
Mixocosmia variabilis     117-118
Auchenomus variabilis subsp. egoloensis     118
Auchenomus variabilis subsp. guadalcanalensis     118
Blandex variegatus     118-119
Marava venezuelica     119
Yepezia venezuelica     119
Barygerax venezuelicum     119-120
Kleter venezuelicus     120
Cranopygia vittipennis     120-121
Esphalmenus weidneri     121
Diaperasticus wittei     121
Irdex wittmeri     121-122
Mixocosmia woldai     122
Spongovostox wuermlii     122
Cylindrogaster yepezi     122
Tagalina flavolineata     123
Carcinophora rossi     123
Nesogaster spatulus     123-124
Metalabis subcarinata     124