Phytocoris (Compsocerocoris) moestus Reuter, 1903

Ghahari, Hassan & Chérot, Frédéric, 2014, An annotated catalog of the Iranian Miridae (Hemiptera: Heteroptera: Cimicomorpha), Zootaxa 3845 (1), pp. 1-101: 25

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3845.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:C77D93A3-6AB3-4887-8BBB-ADC9C584FFEC

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03EE9431-FF95-2D78-FF1A-FE9BBBFAF8B3

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Phytocoris (Compsocerocoris) moestus Reuter, 1903
status

 

Phytocoris (Compsocerocoris) moestus Reuter, 1903 

Synonym: Phytocoris longicornis Reuter, 1903  (synonymy by Kerzhner 1970).

Distribution in Iran. Sistan & Baluchestan ( Wagner 1957 under the junior synonym P. longicornis  ), Iran (no locality cited) ( Linnavuori 1999 b; Kerzhner & Josifov 1999, as member of the subgenus Phytocoris  ). General distribution and hosts. Iran, Turkmenistan; collected on Lonicera nummulariifolia  ( Linnavuori 1999 b).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Hemiptera

Family

Miridae

Genus

Phytocoris