Phytocoris (Eckerleinius) niveatus Horváth, 1891

Ghahari, Hassan & Chérot, Frédéric, 2014, An annotated catalog of the Iranian Miridae (Hemiptera: Heteroptera: Cimicomorpha), Zootaxa 3845 (1), pp. 1-101: 27

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3845.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:C77D93A3-6AB3-4887-8BBB-ADC9C584FFEC

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03EE9431-FF97-2D7A-FF1A-FE65BF11FA2D

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Phytocoris (Eckerleinius) niveatus Horváth, 1891
status

 

Phytocoris (Eckerleinius) niveatus Horváth, 1891 

Synonym: Phytocoris (Soosocapsus) nodistylus Wagner, 1968  (synonymy by Linnavuori 2000 a). Distribution in Iran. Ardabil ( Linnavuori 2000 a), East Azarbaijan ( Putshkov & Putshkov 1983, probably based on specimen(s) from ZMAS labeled “Tavriz (= Tabriz), Persia, 02.vii. 1914, Andrievskiy leg.” F. Konstantinov pers. comm.), Khorasan ( Linnavuori 2000 a), Tehran ( Wagner 1968 b; Kerzhner & Josifov 1999 under the junior synonym P. nodistylus  , the holotype from Varamine, Karagadi), West Azarbaijan ( Linnavuori 2000 a), Iran (no locality cited) ( Kerzhner & Josifov 1999 under the valide name).

General distribution and hosts. Armenia, Azerbaijan, Iran, Turkey (Asian part); collected on Astragalus  sp. ( Linnavuori 2000 a).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Hemiptera

Family

Miridae

Genus

Phytocoris