Orthotylus (Melanotrichius) turcmenorum Putshkov, 1976

Ghahari, Hassan & Chérot, Frédéric, 2014, An annotated catalog of the Iranian Miridae (Hemiptera: Heteroptera: Cimicomorpha), Zootaxa 3845 (1), pp. 1-101: 42

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3845.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:C77D93A3-6AB3-4887-8BBB-ADC9C584FFEC

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03EE9431-FFA4-2D49-FF1A-FBB3BA9CFC5E

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Orthotylus (Melanotrichius) turcmenorum Putshkov, 1976
status

 

Orthotylus (Melanotrichius) turcmenorum Putshkov, 1976 

Synonym: Orthotylus (Melanotrichius) rudbaricus (Linnavuori, 1997)  (synonymy by Linnavuori & Moddares Awal 1999).

Distribution in Iran. Guilan (Linnavuori 1997; Kerzhner & Josifov 1999; Hosseini et al. 2000 under the junior synonym O. (M.) rudbaricus  ), Khorasan ( Linnavuori & Modarres Awal 1999), Semnan ( Ghahari et al. 2011 under the junior synonym O. (M.) rudbaricus  ), Zanjan ( Linnavuori 2007).

General distribution and hosts. Species known from Asian part of Turkey, Iran and Turkmenistan, observed on Dendrostellera lesserti ( Linnavuori 2007)  and Hibiscus syriacus  ( Malvaceae  ) ( Ghahari et al. 2011).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Hemiptera

Family

Miridae

Genus

Orthotylus