Haemopis septagon Sawyer & Shelley, 1976

Sawyer, Roy T., 2019, Observations on the terrestrial leech Haemopis septagon Sawyer & Shelley, 1976 (Annelida: Hirudinea) from the Outer Banks, North Carolina, USA, with a revision of the species, Zootaxa 4658 (2), pp. 275-296 : 292

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4658.2.4

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:E3CB3820-A6CA-4DF3-91C1-6D09732A583E

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5943238

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/03F28D68-4871-FFCA-CEFA-E0438228FDFB

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Haemopis septagon Sawyer & Shelley, 1976
status

 

Haemopis septagon Sawyer & Shelley, 1976 . Revised

Synonymy:

Haemopis septagon Sawyer & Shelley, 1976 ; Shelley 1977; Shelley et al. 1979.

Haemopis ottorum Wirchansky & Shain, 2010 .

Diagnosis. Eyes 5 pairs in characteristic hirudinid arc; 16 complete (5-annulate) segments (IX–XXIV); male and female gonopores separated by 6 ½ to 7 annuli, typically at XIb5/b6 and XIIIb1/b2; typically 14–16 distichodont teeth per jaw; known from mid-Atlantic coastal plain, from South Carolina to southern New Jersey ( Fig. 10 View FIGURE 10 ).

Description. Terrestrial, semi-terrestrial or amphibious; predaceous on oligochaetes; length of adults up to at least 150 mm; pigmentation concolor with no metameric patterns, basically olive green in life, with or without irregular black specks dorsally (and sometimes ventrally); jaws low and rounded; at least one pharyngeal ridge terminating between each jaw; lengthy pharynx, extending to ganglion XI; adult crop basically a long irregular tube without bilateral caeca, except a pair of posterior caeca extending from segment XIX to XXIV ( NOTE: In juvenile specimens there are two sets of distinguishable crop caeca per segment, not evident in adults) (see Fig. 8 View FIGURE 8 ); intestine comprised of two parts (see Fig. 4 View FIGURE 4 ); ejaculatory bulb and epididymis well developed; ejaculatory ducts lengthy and tortuous; small vaginal caecum, even in juveniles; segments VII, 3-annulate; VIII, 4-annulate; the two adjacent annuli VIIa3 and VIIIa1 characteristically broadened; XXIV, 5-annulate; XXV, 3-annulate; female gonopore sometimes with a nipple-like protuberance, commonplace in adults but not juveniles; penis sometimes everted externally; male opening penetrates ventral body wall behind ganglion XI and the female opening penetrates immediately anterior to ganglion XIII; prostate located in segment XII and the ovisacs at ganglion XIII; penis sheath and vaginal stalk increasingly long and coiled as animal matures, with flexion from ganglion XIII 1/ 2 in juveniles to as far as ganglion XVI in mature adults; epididymis extending well beyond ejaculatory bulb in mature adults (much smaller in juveniles); 11 (10–12) pairs of testisacs, in segments XIII to XXIII, inclusively.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Annelida

Class

Clitellata

Order

Arhynchobdellida

Family

Haemopidae

Genus

Haemopis

Loc

Haemopis septagon Sawyer & Shelley, 1976

Sawyer, Roy T. 2019
2019
Loc

Haemopis ottorum

Wirchansky & Shain 2010
2010
Loc

Haemopis septagon

Sawyer & Shelley 1976
1976