Draconarius incertus Wang, 2003

Zhang, Zhi-Sheng, Zhu, Ming-Sheng & Wang, Xin-Ping, 2005, Draconarius exilis, a new species of coelotine spider from China (Araneae, Amaurobiidae), Zootaxa 1057, pp. 45-50: 48-49

publication ID

10.5281/zenodo.170115

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:788FD5B1-7583-4E9F-96B6-C784A3429427

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/A6679A21-8D7A-FFC8-FEB7-9DC23443FE7F

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Draconarius incertus Wang, 2003
status

 

Draconarius incertus Wang, 2003  ( Fig. 7View FIGURE 7)

Draconarius incertus Wang 2003: 535  , figs. 35 A–B. (male holotype from Pianma, Mt. Gaoligongshan, Nujiang Prefecture, Yunnan, China, deposited in Hunan Biological Institute, Hunan Normal University, Changsha, China, examined).

Draconarius parabrunneus Wang 2003: 541  , figs. 47 A–B, 96 E. (female holotype from Pianma, Mt. Gaoligongshan, Nujiang Prefecture, Yunnan, China, deposited in deposited in Hunan Biological Institute, Hunan Normal University, Changsha, China, examined) (New synonymy).

Material examined: China: Yunnan: Dali, Cangshan, 2200–2400m, riverside of stream, under stones, 6 April 1999, 1 male and 3 females, P. Jäger leg. ( SMFAbout SMF); Dali, Cangshan, riverside of stream, in leaf litter and under stones, 5 April 1999, 1 male, P. Jäger leg. ( SMFAbout SMF); Dali, Cangshan, 2200m, riverside of stream, in leaf litter and under stones, 5 April 1999, 1 female, P. Jäger leg. ( SMFAbout SMF); Dali, Cangshan, 2200–2400m, riverside of stream, under stones, 6 April 1999, 1 female, P. Jäger leg. ( SMFAbout SMF); Dali, Cangshan, lower canyon, 2500–2700m, in leaf litter and under stones, 8 April 1999, 1 female, P. Jäger leg. ( SMFAbout SMF).

Synonymy: Examination of recent coelotine collections from Yunnan, China, with both male and female, shows that the female holotype of D. parabrunneus  is in fact the same species as male holotype of D. incertus  . As a result, the species D. parabrunneus  is considered a junior synonym of D. incertus  .

Habitat: Under stones or leaves near stream.

Distribution: China (Yunnan) ( Fig. 7View FIGURE 7).

SMF

Forschungsinstitut und Natur-Museum Senckenberg

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Arachnida

Order

Araneae

Family

Amaurobiidae

Genus

Draconarius

Loc

Draconarius incertus Wang, 2003

Zhang, Zhi-Sheng, Zhu, Ming-Sheng & Wang, Xin-Ping 2005

2005
Loc

Draconarius incertus

Wang 2003: 535

Loc

Draconarius parabrunneus

Wang 2003: 541