Conradie, Werner, Branch, William R. & Watson, Gillian, 2019, Type specimens in the Port Elizabeth Museum, South Africa, including the historically important Albany Museum collection. Part 2: Reptiles (Squamata)

Conradie, Werner, Branch, William R. & Watson, Gillian, 2019, Type specimens in the Port Elizabeth Museum, South Africa, including the historically important Albany Museum collection. Part 2: Reptiles (Squamata), Zootaxa 4576 (1), pp. 1-45

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4576.1.1

link to original document

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4576.1.1

document provided by

Plazi

Zygaspis ferox     3
Zygaspis vandami subsp. arenicola     3
Agama lionotus var. mwanzane     3
Bradypodion atromontanum     3-4
Chamaeleon ituriensis     4
Kinyongia mulyai     4
Chamaeleo gutturalis     4
Bradypodion ngomeense     4
Lophosaura melanocephla subsp. kentanica     5
Lophosaura ventralis var. karrooica     5
Nadzikambia baylissi     5
Rhampholeon (Rhinodigitum) acuminatus     5
Rhampholeon (Rhinodigitum) bruessoworum     6
Rhampholeon (Rhinodigitum) hattinghi     6
Rhampholeon tilburyi     6
Rhampholeon (Rhinodigitum) maspictus     6
Rhampholeon (Rhinodigitum) nebulauctor     6
Cordylus beraducci     7
Cordylus meculae     8
Platysaurus broadleyi     8
Zonurus breyeri     9
Zonurus cordylus subsp. rhodesianus     9
Zonurus cordylus subsp. tasmani     9
Zonurus namaquensis     9-10
Afroedura gorongosa     10
Geko wahlbergii     10
Hemidactylus tasmani     10
Lygodactylus bradfieldi     10
Lygodactylus capensis subsp. mossambica     10-11
Lygodactylus regulus     11
Oedura karroica subsp. wilmoti     12
Oedura pondolia     12
Oedura tembulica     12-13
Lygodactylus stevensoni     12
Oedura amatolica     12
Oedura transvaalica     13-14
Pachydactylus austeni     14
Pachydactylus etultra     14-15
Pachydactylus capensis subsp. oculatus     14
Pachydactylus capensis subsp. werneri     14
Pachydactylus carinatus     14
Pachydactylus haackei     15-16
Pachydactylus kladaroderma     16-17
Pachydactylus latirostris     17
Pachydactylus maculatus subsp. albomarginatus     17
Pachydactylus maculatus subsp. microlepis     17
Pachydactylus mentalis     17-18
Pachydactylus monicae     18
Pachydactylus montanus subsp. onscepensis     19
Pachydactylus oreophilus     19
Pachydactylus punctatus subsp. amoenoides     19
Pachydactylus rugosus subsp. frater     19
Phyllodactylus braacki     19
Phyllodactylus essexi     20
Phyllodactylus gemmulus     20
Phyllodactylus hewitti     20
Phyllodactylus hexaporus     20
Phyllodactylus porphyreus subsp. cronwrighti     21
Phyllodactylus porphyreus subsp. namaquensis     21
Rhoptropus bradfieldi     21
Cordylosaurus trivittatus subsp. australis     21
Tetradactylus bilineatus     21-22
Tetradactylus fitzsimonsi     22
Basutosaura cottrelli     22-23
Eremias nitida subsp. garambensis     23-24
Pedioplanis haackei     24
Pedioplanis huntleyi     24
Pedioplanis husabensis     24
Scaptira knoxii subsp. pequensis     24
Tropidosaura essexi     24-25
Acontias albigularis     25
Acontias breviceps     25
Acontias gracilicauda     25
Acontias lineatus subsp. orangensis     26
Acontias meleagris subsp. lineicauda     27
Acontias meleagris subsp. orientalis     27
Acontias plumbeus subsp. namaquensis     28
Acontias plumbeus subsp. occidentalis     28
Acontias plumbeus subsp. tasmani     28
Acontias wakkerstroomensis     29
Atractaspis duerdeni     30
Philothamnus natalensis subsp. occidentalis     30-31
Scelotes natalensis     30
Scolecoseps broadleyi     30
Typhlosaurus aurantiacus subsp. parietalis     30
Lamprophis swazicus     31
Psammophis zambiensis     31
Atheris mabuensis     31-32
Bitis atropos subsp. unicolor     32
Bitis cornuta subsp. albanica     34
Bitis rubida     34
Vipera armata     34-35
Tropidosaura montana subsp. rangeri     41
Oedura halli     41
Agama lionotus var. dodomae     41