Gawas, Sandesh M., Kumar, Girish, Pannure, Arati, Gupta, Ankita & Carpenter, James M., 2020, An annotated distributional checklist of Vespidae (Hymenoptera: Vespoidea) of India

Gawas, Sandesh M., Kumar, Girish, Pannure, Arati, Gupta, Ankita & Carpenter, James M., 2020, An annotated distributional checklist of Vespidae (Hymenoptera: Vespoidea) of India, Zootaxa 4784 (1), pp. 1-87

publication ID

document provided by

Plazi

Eumenini     6
Delta asina     6
Delta campaniforme     6-7
Delta campaniforme     7
Delta conoideum     7
Delta dimidiatipenne     7-8
Delta paraconicum     8
Delta pyriforme     8-9
Delta esuriens     8
Eumenes antennatus     9
Eumenes architectus     9
Eumenes assamensis     9
Eumenes atrophicus     9-10
Eumenes affinissimus     9
Eumenes     9
Eumenes mainpuriensis     10
Eumenes belli     10
Eumenes buddha     10
Eumenes macrops     10
Eumenes comberi     10
Eumenes kangrae     10
Eumenes persimilis     11
Eumenes placens     11
Eumenes pomiformis     11
Eumenes punctatus     11
Eumenes sikkimensis     11
Eumenes variepunctatus     11
Katamenes     12
Katamenes dimidiatus subsp. montanus     12
Katamenes flavigularis     12
Katamenes indetonsus     12
Katamenes tauricus subsp. tauricus     12-13
Oreumenoides     13
Omicroides     13
Omicroides singularis     13
Oreumenoides edwardsi     13
Phimenes     13
Phimenes andamanicus     13
Phimenes flavopictus     13-14
Phimenes indosinensis     14
Phimenes nicobaricus     14
Alastor     14
Alastor (Alastor) abditus     14
Alastor (Alastor) punjabensis     14-15
Allorhynchium     15
Allorhynchium anomalum     15
Allorhynchium argentatum     15-16
Alastor (Alastor) sulcatus     15
Alastor (Alastor) venkataramani     15
Allodynerus     15
Allodynerus laticlypeus     15
Allorhynchium lugubrinum     16
Allorhynchium metallicum     16
Allorhynchium tuberculatum     16
Ancistrocerus     16
Ancistrocerus antilope subsp. antilope     16
Ancistrocerus rufoluteus     17
Ancistrocerus sikhimensis     17
Ancistrocerus waltoni     17
Ancistrocerus antoni     17
Ancistrocerus hirsutus subsp. hirsutus     17
Ancistrocerus nigricornis     17
Antepipona     18
Antepipona biguttata     18
Antepipona bipustulata     18
Ancistrocerus xanthozonus     18
Antepipona aurantiaca     18
Antepipona brunnipes subsp. brunnipes     19
Antepipona ceylonica     19
Antepipona consors     19
Antepipona exaltata     19
Antepipona excelsa subsp. pallida     19
Antepipona frontalis     19
Antepipona haryana     20
Antepipona intricata     20
Antepipona kashmirensis     20
Antepipona minutissima     20
Antepipona ovalis     20-21
Antepipona guttata subsp. diffinis     20
Antepipona guttata subsp. guttata     20
Antepipona pruthii     21
Antepipona sasidharani     21
Antepipona sibilans     21
Antepipona rufescens     21
Antepipona tricolorata     22
Antepipona tytides     22
Anterhynchium     22
Anterhynchium (Anterhynchium) abdominale subsp. abdominale     22
Anterhynchium (Anterhynchium) abdominale subsp. bengalense     22
Anterhynchium (Anterhynchium) mellyi     22-23
Anterhynchium (Dirhynchium) basimacula     23
Anterhynchium (Dirhynchium) coracinum     23
Anterhynchium (Dirhynchium) flavolineatum     23
Anterhynchium (Dirhynchium) flavomarginatum subsp. flavomarginatum     23
Antodynerus     23-24
Antodynerus flavescens subsp. flavescens     24
Antodynerus limbatus     24
Antodynerus punctatipennis     24
Apodynerus     24
Apodynerus formosensis subsp. indicus     25
Apodynerus icarioides     25
Apodynerus troglodytes subsp. troglodytes     25
Chlorodynerus     25
Chlorodynerus deesanus     25
Chlorodynerus loeffleri     26
Chlorodynerus xanthus     26
Coeleumenes     26
Coeleumenes burmanicus     26
Coeleumenes impavidus subsp. impavidus     26
Coeleumenes rufipetiolatus     26
Cyrtolabulus     27
Cyrtolabulus interstitialis     27
Cyrtolabulus punctatus     27
Cyrtolabulus suavis     27
Ectopioglossa     27
Ectopioglossa keiseri     27
Ectopioglossa sublaevis     27
Epsilon     27
Epsilon burmanicum     28
Euodynerus     28
Euodynerus (Euodynerus) longisetulosus     28
Euodynerus (Euodynerus) segregatus     28
Euodynerus (Pareuodynerus) koenigsmanni     28
Epsilon chikmagalurense     28
Epsilon tinctipenne     28
Epsilon manasicum     28
Euodynerus (Pareuodynerus) unifasciatus     29
Gribodia     29
Knemodynerus complanatus subsp. complanatus     29
Knemodynerus coriaceus     29
Gribodia punctatissima     29
Indodynerus     29
Knemodynerus excellens     29-30
Indodynerus capitatus     29
Knemodynerus     29
Knemodynerus multimaculatus     30
Knemodynerus pseudocoriaceus     30
Labus     30
Labus amoenus     30
Knemodynerus gusenleitneri     30
Labus angularis     30
Labus humbertianus     30
Labus pusillus     30-31
Lissodynerus     31
Lissodynerus rutlandicus     31
Lissodynerus septemfasciatus subsp. feanus     31
Lissodynerus septemfasciatus subsp. septemfasciatus     31
Lissodynerus unicus     31-32
Leptochilus     31
Leptochilus (Neoleptochilus) hassani     31
Leptochilus (Neoleptochilus) insitivus     31
Malayepipona assamensis subsp. manipurensis     32
Malayepipona visenda     32
Orientalicesa rangpocus   comb. nov.  32-33
Malayepipona assamensis subsp. assamensis     32
Orancistrocerus     32
Orancistrocerus aterrimus subsp. khasianus     32
Orancistrocerus moelleri     32
Orientalicesa     32
Paraleptomenes     33
Paraleptomenes communis     33
Paraleptomenes darugiriensis     33
Paraleptomenes humbertianus     33
Paraleptomenes miniatus subsp. mephitis     33
Paraleptomenes miniatus subsp. miniatus     33
Paraleptomenes miniatus subsp. nigrithorax     33-34
Parancistrocerus feai     34
Parancistrocerus holzschuhi     34-35
Paraleptomenes rufoniger     34
Parancistrocerus     34
Paraleptomenes nurseanus subsp. montanus     34
Paraleptomenes nurseanus subsp. nurseanus     34
Parancistrocerus androcles subsp. androcles     34
Parancistrocerus assamensis     34
Parancistrocerus incorruptus subsp. demens     35
Parancistrocerus incorruptus subsp. incorruptus     35
Parancistrocerus incorruptus subsp. kalimpongensis     35
Parancistrocerus irritatus     35
Parancistrocerus jaferpaloti     35
Parancistrocerus vicinus     35
Pararrhynchium     35-36
Parancistrocerus loharbandensis     35
Parancistrocerus rhipheus     35
Parancistrocerus turensis     35
Pareumenes (Pareumenes) bengalensis     36
Pareumenes (Pareumenes) brevirostratus     36
Pararrhynchium paradoxum subsp. laetum     36
Pareumenes     36
Pareumenes quadrispinosus subsp. acutus     36
Pareumenes (Pareumenes) quadrispinosus subsp. quadrispinosus     36
Pararrhynchium venkataramani     36
Pseudepipona (Pseudepipona) vicina     37
Pseudonortonia     37
Pseudonortonia bhamensis subsp. bhamensis     37
Pseudonortonia bhamensis subsp. flavolimbata     37
Pseudozumia     37
Pseudozumia (Pseudozumia) indica subsp. continentalis     37-38
Pseudepipona     37
Pseudonortonia gujaratica subsp. gujaratica     37
Pseudonortonia henricus     37
Pseudonortonia pretiosissima     37
Pseudozumia (Pseudozumia) indica subsp. indica     38
Rhynchium     38
Rhynchium brunneum subsp. brunneum     38-39
Pseudozumia (Pseudozumia) indosinensis     38
Pseumenes     38
Pseumenes depressus     38
Rhynchium carnaticum     39
Rhynchium haemorrhoidale subsp. andamanicum     39
Rhynchium haemorrhoidale subsp. haemorrhoidale     39
Rhynchium oculatum subsp. leviscutis     39
Stenancistrocerus     39
Stenancistrocerus (Paratropancistrocerus) punjabensis     39-40
Stenodyneriellus praeclusus     40
Stenodyneriellus sequestratus     40
Stenodyneriellus wickwari     40
Stenodyneriellus     40
Stenodyneriellus guttulatus     40
Stenodyneriellus andamanicus     40
Stenodynerus indicus     41
Subancistrocerus     41
Subancistrocerus camicrus     41
Stenodynerus nepalensis     41
Subancistrocerus reflexus     41
Subancistrocerus sichelii     41
Stenodynerus     41
Symmorphus (Symmorphus) alkimus subsp. alkimus     42
Symmorphus (Symmorphus) ambotretus     42
Symmorphus (Symmorphus) crassicornis     42
Symmorphus (Symmorphus) gracilis     42-43
Symmorphus (Parasymmorphus) parvilineatus     42
Subancistrocerus venkataramani     42
Symmorphus     42
Symmorphus (Symmorphus) incisus     43
Symmorphus (Symmorphus) violaceipennis     43
Tropidodynerus     43
Tropidodynerus (Tropidepipona) fraternus     43
Tropidodynerus (Tropidepipona) hostis     43
Symmorphus (Symmorphus) nipteroides     43
Symmorphus (Symmorphus) tukvarensis     43
Calligaster himalayensis     44
Discoelius     44
Discoelius turneri     44
Discoelius vasukii     44
Xenorhynchium     44
Xenorhynchium nitidulum     44
Calligaster     44
Zethus     45
Zethus albopilosus     45
Zethus ceylonicus     45
Zethus dolosus     45
Zethus indicus     45
Quartinia     45
Zethus malabaricus     45
Zethus trimaculatus     45
Polistes (Gyrostoma) gigas     46
Polistes (Gyrostoma) jokahamae     46
Polistes (Gyrostoma) olivaceus     46
Quartinia indica     46
Polistes     46
Polistes (Gyrostoma) rothneyi subsp. krombeini     47
Polistes (Gyrostoma) rothneyi subsp. rothneyi     47
Polistes (Gyrostoma) rothneyi subsp. vechti     47
Polistes (Gyrostoma) tenebricosus     47
Polistes (Gyrostoma) rothneyi subsp. carletoni     47
Polistes (Gyrostoma) wattii     48
Polistes (Polistella) adustus     48
Polistes (Polistella) angusticlypeus     48
Polistes (Polistella) assamensis     48
Polistes (Polistella) ephippium     48
Polistes (Polistella) khasianus     48-49
Polistes (Polistella) dawnae     48
Polistes (Polistella) delhiensis     48
Polistes (Polistella) nigritarsis     49
Polistes (Polistella) opacus     49
Polistes (Polistella) quadricingulatus     49
Polistes (Polistella) rubellus     49
Polistes (Polistella) sagittarius     49
Polistes (Polistella) latinis     49
Polistes (Polistella) lepcha     49
Polistes (Polistella) santoshae     50
Polistes (Polistella) stigma     50
Polistes (Polistella) strigosus subsp. atratus     50-51
Polistes (Polistella) stigma     50
Polistes (Polistella) similis     50
Polistes (Polistella) stigma     50
Polistes (Polistella) stigma     50
Polistes (Polistella) strigosus subsp. strigosus     51
Polistes (Polistes) associus     51
Polistes (Polistes) dominula     51
Polistes (Polistes) indicus     51
Polistes (Polistes) nimpha     51
Belonogaster juncea subsp. juncea     52
Parapolybia     52
Parapolybia fulvinerva     52
Parapolybia indica     52
Parapolybia nodosa     52
Parapolybia tinctipennis     52-53
Belonogaster indica     52
Belonogaster     52
Parapolybia varia     53
Ropalidia     53
Ropalidia andamanensis     53
Ropalidia bicolorata     53-54
Ropalidia birmanica     54
Ropalidia cyathiformis     54-55
Ropalidia brevita     54
Ropalidia colorata     54
Ropalidia fasciata     55
Ropalidia hongkongensis     55
Ropalidia jacobsoni     55-56
Ropalidia kasaragodensis     56
Ropalidia marginata     56
Ropalidia mathematica     57
Ropalidia montana     57
Ropalidia narendrani     57
Ropalidia nigrita     57
Ropalidia ornaticeps     57
Ropalidia rufocollaris     57-58
Ropalidia santoshae     58
Ropalidia scitula     58
Ropalidia rufoplagiata     58
Ropalidia sahyadrica     58
Ropalidia sericea     59
Ropalidia stigma     59
Ropalidia spatulata     59
Ropalidia sumatrae     59
Ropalidia tamila     60
Ropalidia variegata     60
Cochlischnogaster     60
Cochlischnogaster dadugangensis     60
Eustenogaster     60
Eustenogaster eximia subsp. eximioides     60
Eustenogaster scitula     61
Parischnogaster     61
Parischnogaster mellyi     61
Eustenogaster fraterna     61
Eustenogaster hauxwellii     61
Dolichovespula     62
Dolichovespula intermedia     62
Dolichovespula lama     62
Provespa barthelemyi     62-63
Provespa     62
Dolichovespula sylvestris     62
Vespa affinis     63
Vespa analis     63
Vespa     63
Vespa bicolor     64
Vespa binghami     64
Vespa ducalis     64
Vespa fumida     64
Vespa basalis     64
Vespa mandarinia     65
Vespa mocsaryana     65
Vespa orientalis     65
Vespa soror     65
Vespa tropica     66
Vespa velutina     66
Vespa vivax     66-67
Vespula     67
Vespula austriaca     67
Vespula flaviceps     67
Vespula germanica     67-68
Vespula koreensis     68
Vespula nursei     68
Vespula orbata     68
Vespula structor     68
Vespula vulgaris     68-69