Gonza ́ Lez-Acun, Daniel A. & Palma, Ricardo L., 2021, An annotated catalogue of bird lice (Insecta: Phthiraptera) from Chile

Gonza ́ Lez-Acun, Daniel A. & Palma, Ricardo L., 2021, An annotated catalogue of bird lice (Insecta: Phthiraptera) from Chile, Zootaxa 5077 (1), pp. 1-151

publication ID

document provided by

Plazi

Laemobothrion (Laemobothrion) glutinans     8-9
Laemobothrion (Laemobothrion) maximum     9
Laemobothrion (Laemobothrion) tinnunculi     9-10
Actornithophilus ochraceus   sensu lato  10-11
Actornithophilus gracilis     10
Actornithophilus piceus subsp. lari     11
Ancistrona vagelli     12-13
Amyrsidea (Argimenopon) minuta     12
Austromenopon aegialitidis   sensu lato  13
Austromenopon affine     13-14
Austromenopon elliotti     14-15
Austromenopon brevifimbriatum     14
Austromenopon fuscofasciatum     15
Austromenopon enigki     15
Austromenopon paululum     16
Austromenopon ossifragae     16
Austromenopon stammeri     17
Austromenopon transversum     17
Colpocephalum brachysomum     18
Bonomiella zenaidae     18
Colpocephalum foetens     18-19
Colpocephalum heterosoma     19
Colpocephalum kelloggi     19
Colpocephalum megalopteri     20-21
Colpocephalum maculatum     20
Colpocephalum strangei     21-22
Colpocephalum occidentalis     21
Colpocephalum phalcoboeni     21
Colpocephalum trispinum     22-23
Colpocephalum subzerafae     22
Colpocephalum trichosum     22
Colpocephalum turbinatum     23
Colpocephalum zerafae     23-24
Cuculiphilus (Falcophilus) alternatus     24-25
Cuculiphilus (Falcophilus) zonatus     25
Cuculiphilus (Falcophilus) punctatus     25
Eidmanniella eurygaster     26
Eidmanniella albescens     26
Eidmanniella pellucida     26-27
Heteromenopon (Heteromenopon) macrurum     27-28
Holomenopon brevithoracicum     28-29
Hohorstiella undetermined     28
Holomenopon tadornae     29
Kurodaia (Kurodaia) fulvofasciata     29-30
Kurodaia (Conciella) subpachygaster     30-31
Kurodaia (Conciella) caputonis     30
Leremenopon undetermined     31
Machaerilaemus laticapitus     31
Machaerilaemus laticorpus     31-32
Menacanthus     32-33
Machaerilaemus maestus     32
Menacanthus campephili     32
Menacanthus leistidis     33-34
Menacanthus eurysternus     33
Menacanthus pici     34-35
Menacanthus pallidulus     34
Menacanthus nothoproctae     34
Menacanthus stramineus     35
Menacanthus sturnellae     35-36
Menopon gallinae     36
Myrsidea quadrifasciata subsp. quadrifasciata     37
Myrsidea psittaci     37
Myrsidea danielalfonsoi     37
Piagetiella caputincisum     38
Myrsidea quadrifasciata subsp. argentina     38
Piagetiella chilensis     39
Piagetiella transitans     39
Piagetiella vigua     39-40
Pseudomenopon dolium     40
Plegadiphilus mamillatus     40
Pseudomenopon pilosum     41
Pseudomenopon meinertzhageni     41
Psittacobrosus patagoni     41-42
Trinoton querquedulae     42-43
Trinoton anserinum     42
Ricinus carolynae     43
Ricinus australis     43
Ricinus undetermined     44
Trochiloecetes undetermined     44-45
Ricinus     44
Acronirmus longus     45
Acutifrons chimango     45-46
Acutifrons titschacki     46-47
Acutifrons megalopterus     46
Acutifrons connectens     46
Anaticola anseris     47
Anaticola crassicornis     47-48
Anaticola phoenicopteri     48
Anaticola marginellus     48
Anatoecus dentatus   sensu lato  49
Anatoecus icterodes   sensu lato  49-50
Anatoecus pygaspis     50-51
Anatoecus penicillatus     50
Aquanirmus major   sp. n.  51
Aquanirmus rollandii     51
Ardeicola expallidus     51-52
Austrogoniodes bifasciatus     52-53
Ardeicola melanopis     52
Austrogoniodes gressitti     53
Austrogoniodes cristati     53
Austrogoniodes macquariensis   sensu lato  53-54
Brueelia bonariensis     54-55
Brueelia boae     54
Brueelia cyclothorax     55
Brueelia coquimbana     55
Brueelia diucae     55-56
Brueelia yal     56-57
Brueelia rotundifrons     56
Brueelia marcoi     56
Brueelia undefined-3     57
Brueelia undefined-1   n. sp.  57
Brueelia undefined-4   n. sp.  57
Brueelia undefined-2   n. sp.  57
Brueelia undefined-5   n. sp.  57-58
Campanulotes bidentatus subsp. compar     58
Caracaricola chimangophilus     58-59
Carduiceps cingulatus subsp. cingulatus     59
Chelopistes meleagridis     59-60
Columbicola altamimiae     60
Columbicola baculoides     60-61
Columbicola adamsi     60
Columbicola columbae     61
Columbicola macrourae     62-63
Columbicola drowni     62
Cuclotogaster heterographus     63
Degeeriella epustulata     63-64
Degeeriella elani     64
Degeeriella emersoni     64
Degeeriella fulva     65
Degeeriella leucopleura     65
Degeeriella rufa subsp. rufa     65-66
Docophoroides brevis     66-67
Degeeriella rufa subsp. carruthi     66
Docophoroides murphyi     67
Docophoroides simplex     67-68
Falcolipeurus josephi     68-69
Falcolipeurus assessor     68
Fulicoffula undetermined     69-70
Falcolipeurus marginalis     69
Goniocotes rectangulatus     70-71
Goniocotes gallinae     70
Goniocotes chrysocephalus     70
Goniodes dissimilis     71
Goniodes gigas     71-72
Goniodes stefani     72-73
Goniodes pavonis     72
Haffneria grandis     73-74
Guimaraesiella     73
Guimaraesiella magellanica     73
Halipeurus diversus     74
Halipeurus falsus subsp. falsus     74-75
Halipeurus gravis subsp. priapulus     75
Halipeurus kermadecensis     75-76
Halipeurus noctivagus     76
Halipeurus leucophryna     76
Halipeurus pelagicus     77
Halipeurus pelagodromae     77-78
Harrisoniella ferox     78-79
Halipeurus thompsoni     78
Harrisoniella hopkinsi     79
Heptapsogaster testudo     80-81
Heptapsogaster teres     80
Heptapsogaster subminutus     80
Ibidoecus fissisignatus     81
Lipeurus caponis     81-82
Meinertzhageniella schubarti     82
Naubates (Naubates) fuliginosus     82-83
Naubates (Guenterion) clypeatus     83
Naubates (Guenterion) damma     83-84
Ornithobius pricei     84-85
Naubates (Guenterion) prioni     84
Oxylipeurus ellipticus     85
Oxylipeurus colchicus     85-86
Paraclisis obscura     86-87
Paraclisis diomedeae     86
Paragoniocotes fulvofasciatus     87
Paragoniocotes enicognathidis     87
Paragoniocotes meridionalis     88
Pectinopygus annulatus     88
Pectinopygus gyroceras     89
Pectinopygus magellanicus     89
Pectinopygus grubeni     89
Pectinopygus turbinatus     90-91
Pectinopygus occidentalis     90
Pectinopygus timmermanni     90
Pelmatocerandra setosa     91-92
Pelmatocerandra flinti     91
Penenirmus auritus     92
Perineus circumfasciatus     92-93
Penenirmus campephili     92
Perineus macronecti     93-94
Philoceanus robertsi     94-95
Philoceanus becki     94
Philoceanus amadoni     94
Philopterus undefined-1   n. sp.  95
Philopterus roehreri     95
Philopterus undefined-2   n. sp.  96
Philopterus undefined-3   n. sp.  96
Philopterus undefined-4   n. sp.  96
Philopterus undefined-5     96
Physconelloides zenaidurae     97
Physconelloides emersoni     97
Picicola cuniculariae     97-98
Picicola undetermined     98-99
Picicola fuscus     98
Picicola foedus     98
Quadraceps crassipedalis     99-100
Pseudonirmus gurlti     99
Quadraceps elongatus     100
Quadraceps guimaraesi     100
Quadraceps normifer subsp. alpha     101-102
Quadraceps macrocephalus     101
Quadraceps meinertzhageni     101
Quadraceps ornatus subsp. antarcticus     102
Quadraceps ornatus subsp. fuscolaminulatus     102-103
Quadraceps punctatus subsp. lingulatus     103
Quadraceps punctatus subsp. sublingulatus     103
Quadraceps ruficollis     104
Quadraceps sellatus subsp. houri     104
Quadraceps sellatus subsp. sellatus     104-105
Rallicola (Rallicola) andinus     105
Rallicola (Rallicola) titicacae     105-106
Saemundssonia (Saemundssonia) bicolor     106-107
Rallicola (Rallicola) wernecki     106
Rallicola (Rallicola)     106
Saemundssonia (Saemundssonia) desolata     107
Saemundssonia (Saemundssonia) lari   sensu lato  107-108
Saemundssonia (Saemundssonia) lockleyi     108
Saemundssonia (Saemundssonia) pterodromae     108-109
Saemundssonia (Saemundssonia) platygaster subsp. jadwigae     108
Saemundssonia (Saemundssonia) sternae     109
Saemundssonia (Saemundssonia)     109
Saemundssonia (Puffinoecus) puellula     110
Strigiphilus aitkeni     110
Strigiphilus chilensis     111
Strigiphilus cursor     111
Strigiphilus syrnii     112-113
Strigiphilus microgenitalis     112
Strigiphilus speotyti     112
Struthiolipeurus chilensis     113
Tinamotaecola andinae     113-114
Trabeculus hexakon   sensu lato  114-115
Trabeculus hexakon     114
Tyranniphilopterus delicatulus     115-116
Eudyptes chrysolophus     116
Pavo cristatus     116-117
Phasianus colchicus     116
Pterocnemia pennata subsp. pennata     116
Nothoprocta perdicaria     116
Tinamotis pentlandii     116
Callipepla californica     116
Meleagris gallopavo     116
Rollandia rolland subsp. chilensis     117
Podiceps occipitalis     117
Chloephaga melanoptera     117
Cygnus melancoryphus     117
Chloephaga picta     117
Anas georgica     117
Pygoscelis papua subsp. ellsworthi     117
Pygoscelis antarctica     117
Podiceps major     117
Anser anser     117
Eudyptes chrysocome     117-118
Macronectes giganteus     118
Fulmarus glacialoides     118
Thalassarche chrysostoma     118
Daption capense     118
Eudyptes chrysolophus     118
Spheniscus magellanicus     118
Spheniscus humboldti     118
Thalassarche melanophris     118
Diomedea epomophora     118
Pterodroma defilippiana     118
Diomedea exulans     118
Puffinus griseus     119
Pterodroma externa     119
Halobaena caerulea     119
Pterodroma cervicalis     119
Pterodroma neglecta subsp. juana     119
Procellaria aequinoctialis     119
Pachyptila belcheri     119
Pterodroma longirostris     119
Puffinus creatopus     119
Pterodroma phaeopygia subsp. phaeopygia     119
Fregetta grallaria     119-120
Pelecanoides urinatrix     120
Pelecanoides garnotii     120
Pelecanus thagus     120
Sula variegata     120
Oceanites pincoyae     120
Oceanites gracilis subsp. gracilis     120
Oceanodroma markhami     120
Oceanites oceanicus subsp. oceanicus     120
Oceanodroma tethys subsp. kelsalli     120
Pelagodroma marina     120
Vultur gryphus     121-122
Coragyps atratus subsp. foetens     121
Phalacrocorax brasilianus     121
Phalacrocorax atriceps     121
Phalacrocorax gaimardi     121
Theristicus melanopis     121
Phalacrocorax bougainvillii     121
Phalacracorax magellanicus     121
Bubulcus ibis subsp. ibis     121
Cathartes aura     121
Circus cinereus     122
Phalcoboenus megalopterus     122
Buteo polyosoma     122
Phoenicopterus chilensis     122
Parabuteo unicinctus     122
Buteo ventralis     122
Elanus leucurus     122
Geranoaetus melanoleucus     122
Accipiter chilensis     122
Pardirallus sanguinolentus subsp. landbecki     123
Fulica armillata     123
Gallinula melanops subsp. crassirostris     123
Falco sparverius subsp. cinnamonimus     123
Falco femoralis     123
Phalcoboenus australis     123
Phalcoboenus albogularis     123
Milvago chimango subsp. temucoensis     123
Milvago chimango subsp. chimango     123
Caracara plancus subsp. plancus     123
Falco peregrinus     123
Fulica cornuta     123-124
Thinocorus rumicivorus     124
Attagis malouinus subsp. malouinus     124
Stercorarius maccormicki     124
Stercorarius chilensis     124
Leucophaeus scoresbii     124
Vanellus chilensis subsp. chilensis     124
Calidris alba     124
Larus dominicanus     124-125
Oreopholus ruficollis     124
Limosa haemastica     124
Charadrius falklandicus     124
Larus modestus     124
Zenaida auriculata subsp. auriculata     125
Columba araucana     125
Larus pipixcan     125
Metriopelia melanoptera     125
Columba livia     125
Rynchops niger subsp. intercedens     125
Sterna hirundo     125
Sterna paradisaea     125
Sterna hirundinacea     125
Metriopelia aymara     125-126
Enicognathus leptorhynchus     126
Enicognathus ferrugineus     126
Asio flammeus     126
Strix rufipes     126
Cyanoliseus patagonus subsp. bloxami     126
Tyto alba subsp. tuidara     126
Myiopsitta monachus     126
Bubo magellanicus     126
Athene cunicularia     126
Oreotrochilus estella     126
Phleocryptes melanops subsp. melanops     127
Cinclodes antarcticus subsp. antarcticus     127
Sephanoides sephaniodes     127
Picoides lignarius     127
Cinclodes fuscus subsp. fuscus     127
Asthenes pyrrholeuca     127
Geositta rufipennis subsp. fasciata     127
Cinclodes nigrofumosus     127
Cinclodes oustaleti subsp. oustaleti     127
Campephilus magellanicus     127
Leptasthenura aegithaloides     127
Colaptes pitius     127
Pygarrhichas albogularis     127
Elaenia albiceps subsp. chilensis     127-128
Zonotrichia capensis     128
Conirostrum tamarugense     128
Phrygilus fruticeti     128
Muscisaxicola maculirostris     128
Muscisaxicola capistrata     128
Muscisaxicola rufivertex     128
Xolmis pyrope     128
Phrygilus gayi     128
Turdus falcklandii subsp. magellanicus     128
Thraupis bonariensis     128
Phrygilus plebejus     128
Mimus thenca     128
Sturnella loyca subsp. loyca     129
Diuca diuca subsp. diuca     129
Phrygilus alaudinus     129
Passer domesticus     129
Tachycineta leucopyga     129
Xenospingus concolor     129
Curaeus curaeus subsp. curaeus     129
Molothrus bonariensis subsp. bonariensis     129
Carduelis barbata     129
Chrysomus thilius subsp. thilius     129