Pachycephalidae, Aegithalidae, Remizidae, Paridae, Sittidae, Neosittidae, Certhiidae, Rhabdornithidae, Climacteridae, Dicaeidae, Pardalotidae, Nectariniidae, And & Lecroy, Mary, 2010, Type Specimens Of Birds In The American Museum Of Natural History Part 8. Passeriformes:

Pachycephalidae, Aegithalidae, Remizidae, Paridae, Sittidae, Neosittidae, Certhiidae, Rhabdornithidae, Climacteridae, Dicaeidae, Pardalotidae, Nectariniidae, And & Lecroy, Mary, 2010, Type Specimens Of Birds In The American Museum Of Natural History Part 8. Passeriformes:, Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 2010 (333), pp. 1-178

publication ID

document provided by

Tatiana

Falcunculus frontatus subsp. iredalei     5-6
Falcunculus frontatus subsp. herbertoni     5
Pachycephalidae     5
Falcunculus frontatus subsp. lumholtzi     6
Falcunculus frontatus subsp. territori     6
Falcunculus leucogaster subsp. stirlingi     6-7
Oreoica cristata subsp. westralensis     7
Oreoica cristata subsp. clelandi     7
Oreoica cristata subsp. lloydi     8
Oreoica cristata subsp. mungi     8
Oreoica cristata subsp. pallescens     8
Pachycare flavogrisea subsp. randi     9
Pachycare flavogrisea subsp. subpallida     9
Pachycephala rufinucha     10-11
Rhagologus leucostigma     10
Rhagologus leucostigma subsp. obscurus     10
Pachycephala tenebrosa     11-12
Pachycephala gamblei     11
Pachycephala rufinucha subsp. niveifrons     11
Pachycephala tenebrosa subsp. atra     12
Pachycephala olivacea subsp. tregellasi     12
Gilbertornis gilberti subsp. mallee     13-14
Gilbertornis rufogularis subsp. zanda     13
Hyloterpe hypoxantha     14
Pachycephala grisola subsp. secedens     14-15
Hyloterpe whiteheadi     15-16
Hyloterpe     15
Hyloterpe albiventris     16
Hyloterpe crissalis     16
Pachycephala hyperythra subsp. reichenowi     16
Pachycephala salvadorii     16
Pachycephala moroka     17
Pachycephala soror subsp. octogenarii     17
Pachycephala soror subsp. remota     17-18
Pachycephala grisola subsp. riordani     18
Pachycephala griseiceps subsp. gagiensis     18
Pachycephala griseiceps subsp. waigeuensis     18
Pachycephala enidae     19
Pachycephala peninsulae     19
Pachycephala griseiceps subsp. perneglecta     19
Pachycephala griseiceps subsp. subflavidior     19
Pachycephala alberti     20
Pachycephala orpheus subsp. wetterensis     20
Pachycephala everetti     20-21
Pachycephala melanura subsp. arthuri     21-22
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. javana     21
Pachycephala fulviventris     21
Pachycephala     22-23
Pachycephala melanura subsp. dammeriana     22
Pachycephala melanura subsp. tepa     22
Pachycephala     23
Pachycephala melanura subsp. buruensis     23-24
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. alfurorum     23
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. myponga     24
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. interjecta     24
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. bettingtoni     24-25
Pachycephala gutturalis subsp. ashbyi     25
Pachycephala gutturalis subsp. youngi     25
Pachycephala gutturalis subsp. consobrina     26-27
Pachycephala contempta     26
Pachycephala gutturalis subsp. violetae     26
Pachycephala melanura subsp. bynoei     26
Pachycephala temporalis     26
Pachycephala robusta subsp. borroloola     27
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. balim     27-28
Pachycephala robusta subsp. intercedens     27
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. fergussonis     28
Pachycephala rosseliana     29-30
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. bougainvillei     31-32
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. whitneyi     31
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. tabarensis     31
Pachycephala sanfordi     32
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. pavuvu     32-33
Pachycephala feminina     33
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. centralis     33
Pachycephala melanonota     34
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. melanoptera     34
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. banksiana     34-35
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. utupuae     35-36
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. brunneipectus     35
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. efatensis     35
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. ornata     36
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. lauana     36
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. bella     37
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. koroana     37
Pachycephala pectoralis subsp. ambigua     37
Pachycephala implicata     37
Pachycephala implicata subsp. richardsi     38
Pachycephala nudigula     38-39
Pachycephala schlegeli     39-40
Pachycephala schlegelii subsp. cyclopum     39
Pachycephala tianduana     40
Pachycephala rufiventris subsp. colletti     40-41
Lewinornis rufiventris subsp. didimus     41-42
Lewinornis rufiventris subsp. dulcior     41
Lewinornis rufiventris subsp. gawlerensis     42
Lewinornis rufiventris subsp. waddelli     42
Pachycephala kuehni     43-44
Pachycephala examinata     43
Pachycephala johni     43
Pachycephala meeki     44
Alisterornis lanioides subsp. carnarvoni     44-45
Pachycephala lanioides subsp. buchanani     45
Pinarolestes megarhynchus subsp. batantae     45-46
Pachycephala lanioides subsp. bulleri     45
Pinarolestes megarhynchus subsp. goodsoni     46
Pinarolestes megarhynchus subsp. despectus     47
Myiolestes megarhynchus subsp. wuroi     47
Myiolestes megarhynchus subsp. palmeri     47
Pinarolestes megarhynchus subsp. superfluus     48
Myiolestes megarhynchus subsp. idenburgi     48
Pinarolestes megarhynchus subsp. hybridus     48
Caleya megarhynchus subsp. normani     49
Colluricincla parvula subsp. alligator     49-50
Pachycephala fortis subsp. trobriandi     49
Colluricincla parvula subsp. omissa     50
Colluricincla brunnea subsp. parryi     51-52
Colluricincla parvula subsp. conigravi     51
Bowyeria boweri subsp. kuranda     51
Colluricincla brunnea subsp. roebucki     51
Colluricincla brunnea subsp. caloola     52-53
Colluricincla harmonica subsp. pallescens     53
Colluricincla harmonica subsp. oblita     53-54
Colluricincla harmonica subsp. kingi     54
Colluricincla harmonica subsp. victoriae     54
Colluricincla rufiventris subsp. murchisoni     55
Colluricincla harmonica subsp. zamba     55
Colluricincla rufiventris subsp. whitei     55
Colluricincla woodwardi     56
Colluricincla rufiventris subsp. carteri     56
Alphacincla woodwardi subsp. didimus     56-57
Pitohui dohertyi     57
Pitohui jobiensis subsp. brunneivertex     57
Pitohui meyeri     57-58
Pitohui ferrugineus subsp. fuscus     58-59
Pitohui dichrous subsp. monticola     58
Pitohui kirhocephalus subsp. proteus     58
Pitohui cristata subsp. kodonophonos     59-60
Pitohui ferrugineus     59
Pitohui cristatus subsp. arthuri     59
Pitohui meeki     60
Pitohui nigrescens subsp. wandamensis     60
Aegithalos caudatus subsp. pyrenaicus     60
Aegithalidae     60
Aegithalus caudatus subsp. italiae     60-61
Aegithaliscus anophrys     61
Psaltriparus lloydi     62
Aegithaliscus iouschistos subsp. obscuratus     62
Anthoscopus pendulinus subsp. persimilis     62
Anthoscopus ansorgei     63
Melanocharis van     63
Aegithalus musculus     63
Anthoscopus flavifrons subsp. ruthae     63
Anthoscopus caroli subsp. winterbottomi     64
Anthoscopus rothschildi     64
Anthoscopus sharpei     64
Paridae     65
Conirostrum ornatum     65
Parus subpalustris     65-66
Auriparus flaviceps subsp. sinaloae     65
Parus dresseri subsp. longirostris     66
Parus stagnatilis     66
Poecile communis subsp. hellmayri     66-67
Parus lugubris subsp. kirmanensis     67-68
Parus lugubris subsp. anatoliae     67
Parus lugens     67
Parus assimilis     68
Parus accedens     68
Parus murinus     68
Parus montanus subsp. kleinschmidti     69
Parus     69-70
Parus borealis subsp. restrictus     69
Parus occidentalis     70
Parus     70
Parus carolinensis subsp. agilis     70-71
Parus ater subsp. insularis     71
Parus melanothorax     71
Parus sclateri subsp. garzai     71
Parus niger subsp. lacuum     72
Parus niger subsp. purpurascens     72
Parus elegans subsp. gilliardi     72
Parus pallidus     73
Parus intercedens     73
Parus major subsp. excelsus     73
Parus major subsp. caschmirensis     74-75
Parus major subsp. lynesi     74
Parus major subsp. terraesanctae     74
Parus major subsp. mahrattarum     75
Parus major subsp. planorum     75
Parus major subsp. decolorans     75
Parus major subsp. okinawae     76-77
Parus cinerascens     76
Parus major subsp. hainanus     76
Parus major subsp. bangsi     76
Parus major subsp. meinertzhageni     77
Parus major subsp. longipennis     77
Parus major subsp. tibetanus     77
Parus caeruleus subsp. cyrenaicae     78-79
Parus caeruleus subsp. ogliastrae     78
Parus spilonotus subsp. evanescens     78
Parus monticolus subsp. lepcharum     78
Parus atricristatus subsp. castaneifrons     79-80
Parus semilarvatus subsp. snowi     79
Sittiparus varius subsp. orii     79
Micropus     79
Sitta europaea subsp. britannica     80
Parus bicolor subsp. texensis     80
Sitta septentrionalis     80
Sitta caesia subsp. minor     81
Sitta coerulescens     81
Sitta advena     81
Sitta europaea subsp. koelzi     81-82
Sitta rupicola     82-83
Sitta pygmaea subsp. elii     82
Sitta     82
Sitta frontalis subsp. saturatior     83-84
Sitta neumayer subsp. plumbea     83
Sitta frontalis subsp. palawana     84
Dendrophila corallipes     84
Dendrophila lilacea     84
Neositta pileata subsp. broomi     85-86
Neositta pileata subsp. whitlocki     85
Neosittidae     85
Callisitta azurea subsp. expectata     85
Neositta pileata subsp. milligani     86
Neositta chrysoptera subsp. lathami     86-87
Neositta albata subsp. ramsayi     87-88
Neositta leucoptera subsp. lumholtzi     87
Neositta magnirostris     88-89
Neositta striata subsp. rothschildi     89
Neositta pileata subsp. melvillensis     89
Neositta pileata subsp. rogersi     89
Neositta pileata subsp. subleucoptera     90
Neositta pileata subsp. broomei     90
Neositta papuensis subsp. toxopeusi     91
Neositta papuensis subsp. alba     91
Certhia familiaris subsp. pusilla     92
Certhia familiaris subsp. pyrenaica     92
Certhia familiaris subsp. corsa     92
Certhia familiaris subsp. jaliscensis     93-94
Certhia familiaris subsp. tianschanica     93
Certhia familiaris subsp. japonica     93
Certhia familiaris subsp. extima     94
Certhia brachydactyla     94
Certhia megarhynchos     94
Certhia paradoxa     95
Certhia brachydactyla subsp. dorotheae     95-96
Certhia familiaris subsp. harterti     95
Certhia rufi-dorsalis     95
Certhia brachydactyla subsp. mauritanica     96
Certhia brachydactyla subsp. ultramontana     96
Certhia himalayana subsp. cedricola     96
Salpornis emini     96-97
Salpornis spilonota subsp. erlangeri     97
Climacteris erythrops subsp. neositta     97-98
Rhabdornithidae     97
Climacteris erythrops subsp. olinda     97
Climacteris picumnus subsp. australis     98
Climacteris picumnus subsp. victoriae     98
Climacteris rufa subsp. obscura     99
Whitlocka melanota subsp. barroni     99
Whitlocka wellsi subsp. striata     100
Climacteris rufa subsp. orientalis     100
Climacteris melanura subsp. alexandrae     100
Climacteris placens subsp. meridionalis     101-102
Climacteris leucophaea subsp. grisescens     101
Cormobates minor subsp. northi     101
Climacteris placens subsp. steini     102
Climacteris placens subsp. inexpectata     102
Melanocharis longicauda subsp. umbrosa     103-104
Dicaeidae     103
Melanocharis nigra subsp. pallida     103
Melanocharis longicauda subsp. orientalis     104
Neneba striativentris subsp. axillaris     105
Anaimos maculatus subsp. oblitus     106
Eafa maculata     106
Prionochilus plateni     106-107
Prionochilus johannae     107-108
Piprisoma obsoletum subsp. tinctum     108
Acmonorhynchus affinis     108
Prionochilus inexpectatus     109
Dicaeum trigonostigma subsp. megastoma     109-110
Dicaeum bicolor subsp. viridissimum     109
Dicaeum nigrilore     109
Dicaeum sollicitans     110
Dicaeum minullum subsp. sinense     110
Dicaeum trigonostigma subsp. flaviclunis     110
Dicaeum misoriense     110
Dicaeum geelvinkianum subsp. centrale     111
Dicaeum geelvinkianum subsp. setekwa     111
Dicaeum geelvinkianum subsp. violaceum     112
Dicaeum geelvinkianum subsp. simillimum     112
Dicaeum aeneum subsp. becki     112-113
Dicaeum aeneum subsp. malaitae     113
Dicaeum neglectum     113-114
Dicaeum mackloti subsp. romae     113
Dicaeum hirundinaceum subsp. yorki     114-115
Dicaeum hirundinaceum subsp. tormenti     114
Dicaeum talautense     115
Dicaeum monticolum     115-116
Dicaeum kuhni     115
Dicaeum apo     116
Dicaeum bonga     116
Dicaeum van subsp. heysti     116
Paramythia montium subsp. brevicauda     117
Paramythia montium subsp. alpinum     117
Pardalotus punctatus subsp. interjectus     118
Nesopardalotus quadragintus subsp. rex     118
Pardalotidae     118
Pardalotus punctatus subsp. leachi     118-119
Pardalotus punctatus subsp. whitlocki     119
Pardalotus pallida     119
Pardalotus punctatus subsp. millitaris     119
Pardalotus rubricatus subsp. musgravi     120
Pardalotus rubricatus subsp. parryi     120-121
Pardalotus rubricatus subsp. carpentariae     121
Pardalotus rubricatus subsp. leichhardti     121
Pardalotus striatus subsp. kingi     122
Pardalotus rubricatus subsp. yorki     122
Pardalotus gracilis     122-123
Pardalotus queenslandicus     123-124
Pardalotus striatus subsp. substriatus     124
Pardalotus striatus subsp. westraliensis     125-126
Pardalotus striatus subsp. murchisoni     125
Pardalotus striatus subsp. subaffinis     125
Pardalotinus striatus subsp. finki     126-127
Pardalotus striatus subsp. rogersi     126
Pardalotus melanocephalus subsp. bowensis     127
Pardalotinus striatus subsp. campbelli     127
Pardalotus melanocephalus subsp. barroni     128
Pardalotus melanocephalus subsp. inexpectatus     128
Pardalotus melanocephalus subsp. tormenti     128-129
Pardalotus melanocephalus subsp. sedani     129
Pardalotus melanocephalus subsp. melvillensis     129-130
Anthreptes yokanae     130
Pardalotus melanocephalus subsp. restrictus     130
Anthreptes malacensis subsp. citrinus     131-132
Anthreptes malacensis subsp. iris     131
Anthreptes malaccensis     131
Anthreptes malacensis subsp. birgitae     132
Anthreptes longmari     132-133
Anthreptes collaris subsp. somereni     133-134
Anthreptes longuemarei subsp. neglectus     133
Anthreptes collaris subsp. ugandae     134
Anthreptes collaris subsp. teitensis     134
Anthreptes hypogrammica subsp. intensior     135
Cinnyris alinae subsp. vulcanorum     135
Cinnyris oritis     135
Nectarinia sperata subsp. thereseae     136
Cyanomitra cyanolaema subsp. octaviae     136
Cinnyris gutturalis subsp. inaestimata     136
Cinnyris angolensis subsp. kakamegae     136
Nectarinia sperata subsp. davaoensis     137
Cinnyris sericea subsp. vicina     137
Cinnyris sericea subsp. cochrani     137-138
Cinnyris frenata subsp. meyeri     138-139
Cinnyris sericeus subsp. eichhorni     138
Arachnechthra rhizophorae     138
Cinnyris infrenata     139-140
Cinnyris frenata subsp. dissentiens     139
Cinnyris frenata subsp. saleyerensis     139
Cinnyris zenobia subsp. buruensis     140
Cinnyris clementiae subsp. keiensis     140
Cinnyris frenata subsp. macgillivrayi     141
Cinnyris jugularis subsp. idenburgi     141
Cinnyris frenata subsp. olivei     141
Cinnyris buttikoferi     142
Cyrtostomus frenatus subsp. olivaceus     142
Cyrtostomus frenatus subsp. hachisuka     142
Cinnyris solaris subsp. degener     142-143
Cinnyris afra subsp. graueri     143-144
Cinnyris leucogaster subsp. lumbo     143
Cinnyris souimanga subsp. apolis     143
Cinnyris solaris subsp. exquisita     143
Cinnyris     144
Cinnyris ansorgei     144
Cinnyris chloropygia subsp. bineschensis     144
Cinnyris loveridgei     144-145
Cinnyris rockefelleri     145
Cinnyris habessinicus subsp. turkanae     145-146
Nectarinia pulchella subsp. lucidipectus     146-147
Cinnyris bifasciatus subsp. tsavoensis     146
Nectarinia pulchella subsp. aegra     146
Nectarinia famosa subsp. centralis     147
Nectarinia filiola     148
Aethopyga flagrans subsp. decolor     148
Aethopyga flagrans subsp. daphoenonota     148-149
Aethopyga latouchii     149-150
Aethopyga gouldiae subsp. melittae     149
Eudrepanis jefferyi     149
Aethopyga seheriae subsp. tonkinensis     150-151
Aethopyga seheriae subsp. owstoni     150
Aethopyga seheriae subsp. viridicauda     150
Arachnothera longirostra subsp. rothschildi     151-152
Aethopyga siparaja subsp. niasensis     151
Arachnothera longirostris subsp. prillwitzi     151
Arachnothera juliae     152