Lecroy, Mary, 2014, Type Specimens Of Birds In The American Museum Of Natural History Part 12. Passeriformes: Ploceidae, Sturnidae, Buphagidae, Oriolidae, Dicruridae, Callaeidae, Grallinidae, Corcoracidae, Artamidae, Cracticidae, Ptilonorhynchidae, Cnemophilidae, Paradisaeidae, And Corvidae

Lecroy, Mary, 2014, Type Specimens Of Birds In The American Museum Of Natural History Part 12. Passeriformes: Ploceidae, Sturnidae, Buphagidae, Oriolidae, Dicruridae, Callaeidae, Grallinidae, Corcoracidae, Artamidae, Cracticidae, Ptilonorhynchidae, Cnemophilidae, Paradisaeidae, And Corvidae, Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 2014 (393), pp. 1-165

publication ID

document provided by

Felipe

Plocepasser mahali subsp. ansorgei     4-5
Passer domesticus subsp. biblicus     5
Pyrgita brachyrhynchos     5
Pyrgita valida     5
Passer indicus     6-7
Passer domesticus subsp. halfae     6
Passer rufidorsalis subsp. megarhynchos     6
Pyrgita minor     8
Passer hispaniolensis subsp. maltae     8
Passer rutilans subsp. debilis     8-9
Passer griseus subsp. abyssinicus     9-10
Passer hemileucus     9
Passer rutilans subsp. intensior     9
Passer montanus subsp. pallidus     10-11
Pyrgita septentrionalis     10
Passer griseus subsp. mosambicus     10
Passer montanus subsp. taivanensis     11-12
Passer montanus subsp. obscuratus     11
Gymnoris flavicollis subsp. transfuga     12-13
Sorella emini subsp. guasso     12
Gymnoris pyrgita subsp. pallida     12
Gymnoris pyrgita subsp. massaica     12
Petronia saxorum     13-14
Petronia macrorhynchos     13
Pyrgita rupestris     13
Petronia albigularis     14-15
Petronia petronia subsp. intermedia     14
Petronia petronia subsp. tibetana     14
Montifringilla glacialis     15
Petronia dentata subsp. buchanani     15
Montifringilla ruficollis     15-17
Sporopipes frontalis subsp. loitanus     17-18
Sporopipes frontalis subsp. pallidior     17
Sorella emini     18-19
Amblyospiza aethiopica     18
Sycobrotus     18
Amblyospiza albifrons subsp. montana     18
Ploceus (Othyphantes) bannermani     19
Hyphantornis crocata     19-20
Sitagra luteola subsp. kavirondensis     19
Ploceus ocularius     20
Ploceus ocularius     20
Heteryphantes nigricollis     20
Ploceus melanoxanthus subsp. malensis     21
Ploceus holoxanthus     21
Ploceus aurantius subsp. rex     21
Ploceus heuglini subsp. neglectus     22
Hyphantornis intermedius subsp. kisumui     22
Ploceus flavissimus     22
Hyphantornis intermedius subsp. littoralis     22
Ploceus melanocephalus subsp. usumburae     23
Ploceus rubiginosus subsp. cinnamominus     23-24
Ploceus graueri     23
Ploceus     23
Pachyphantes superciliosus subsp. omoensis     24
Ploceus passerinus subsp. infortunatus     24
Symplectes mentalis     25
Malimbus malimbicus subsp. crassirostris     25-26
Ploceus insignis subsp. frater     25
Malimbus malimbica subsp. melanobrephos     25
Malimbus flavipes     25
Hyphantica cardinalis     26-27
Anaplectes jubaensis     26
Foudia omissa     27
Penthetria     27-28
Quelea sanguineirostris     27
Coliuspasser dubiosus     28
Pyromelana flammiceps subsp. rothschildi     28
Pyromelana nigroventris subsp. rufigula     28
Pyromelana franciscana subsp. pusilla     28-29
Urobrachya phoenicea subsp. quanzae     29
Penthetria laticauda subsp. suahelica     29
Anomalospiza imberbis subsp. mukandakundae     30
Diatropura progne subsp. ansorgei     30
Penthetria ardens subsp. teitensis     30
Aplonis tabuensis subsp. rotumae     31
Aplonis tabuensis subsp. tucopiae     31
Aplonis tabuensis subsp. pachyrhamphus     31
Aplonis tabuensis subsp. manuae     31-32
Aplonis tabuensis subsp. tenebrosus     32
Aplonis tabuensis subsp. nesiotes     32
Aplonis tabuensis subsp. tutuilae     32
Aplonis fuscus subsp. hullianus     32-33
Aplonis insularis     33
Aplonis grandis subsp. macrura     33-34
Aplonis grandis subsp. malaitae     33
Aplonis panayensis subsp. leptorhynchus     34
Calornis kuehni     34
Aplonis panayensis subsp. gusti     34
Stilbopsar leucothorax     35
Onychognathus preussi     35
Lamprocorax metallicus subsp. sapphire     35
Lamprocolius sycobius subsp. pestis     36-37
Onycognathus intermedius     36
Amydrus montanus     36
Lamprocolius chloropterus subsp. schraderi     37
Lamprocolius sycobius subsp. nordmanni     37
Lamprocolius splendidus subsp. bailundensis     37
Sturnus vulgaris subsp. granti     38-39
Spreo albicapillus subsp. horrensis     38
Cosmopsarus regius subsp. donaldsoni     38
Temenuchus pagodarum subsp. afghanorum     38
Gracupica tertia     39-40
Sturnus     39
Sturnus tenuirostris     39
Aethiopsar cristatellus subsp. formosanus     40
Acridotheres cristatella subsp. brevipennis     40
Leucopsar rothschildi     40
Sarcops calvus subsp. mindorensis     41-42
Goodfellowia miranda     41
Mino dumontii subsp. sanfordi     41
Gracula enganensis     42
Enodes erythrophris subsp. leptorhynchus     42
Buphagus langi     42-43
Oriolus szalayi subsp. substriatus     43
Oriolus sagittatus subsp. blaauwi     43
Oriolus finschi     43
Oriolus sagittatus subsp. subaffinis     44
Oriolus flavocinctus subsp. migrator     44
Oriolus flavocinctus subsp. parryi     44-45
Oriolus flavocinctus subsp. kingi     45-46
Oriolus flavocinctus subsp. madaraszi     45
Oriolus chinensis subsp. fugaensis     46
Oriolus albiloris     46
Oriolus isabellae     46
Oriolus chinensis subsp. sorsogonensis     46-47
Oriolus celebensis subsp. meridionalis     47-48
Oriolus broderipi subsp. oscillans     47
Oriolus monachus subsp. permistus     48
Oriolus luteolus subsp. thaiacous     48
Oriolus vulneratus     48-49
Sphecotheres stalkeri     49
Sphecotheres flaviventris subsp. audoni     50
Sphecotheres maxillaris subsp. boweri     50
Sphecotheres flaviventris subsp. ashbyi     50-51
Dicrurus modestus subsp. ugandensis     51-52
Dicrurus elgonensis     51
Dicrurus ater subsp. harterti     52
Dicrurus cathoeca     52
Dicrurus leucophaeus subsp. minimus     52-53
Dicrurus leucophaeus subsp. stevensi     53
Dicrurus leucophaeus subsp. beavani     53
Buchanga palawanensis subsp. rebaptizatus var. whiteheadi     54
Dicrurus hottentottus subsp. morotensis     55
Chibia carbonaria subsp. dejecta     55-56
Dicrurus hottentottus subsp. samarensis     55
Dicrurus balicassius subsp. abraensis     55
Dicrurus bracteatus subsp. baileyi     56
Dicrurus meeki     56
Dicrurus kuhni     57
Dicrurus bracteatus     57
Dicrurus hottentottus subsp. renschi     57-58
Dicrurus hottentottus subsp. manumeten     57
Dicruropsis guillemardi     58
Dicruropsis viridinitens     59
Dicrurus suluensis     59
Dicrurus dohertyi     59
Grallina cyanoleuca subsp. neglecta     60
Dissemurus paradiseus subsp. johni     60
Corcorax melanoramphos subsp. subniger     60-61
Struthidea cinerea subsp. dalyi     61-62
Struthidea cinerea subsp. swainsoni     61
Corcorax melanoramphos subsp. whiteae     61
Artamus leucorhynchus subsp. harterti     62
Artamus leucorhynchos     62
Artamus leucorhynchus subsp. parvirostris     62
Artamus leucorhynchus subsp. tenuis     63
Artamus leucorhynchus subsp. melvillensis     63
Artamus gracilis     63-64
Artamus personatus subsp. munna     64
Artamus phoeus     65
Artamus florenciae     65-66
Artamus tregellasi     66
Austrartamus melanops     66-67
Artamus cinereus subsp. inkermani     67
Angroyan cyanopterus subsp. perthi     67
Cracticus mentalis subsp. kempi     68
Artamus minor subsp. derbyi     68
Cracticus torquatus subsp. colletti     68-69
Cracticus torquatus subsp. colei     69
Cracticus torquatus subsp. ethelae     69
Cracticus torquatus subsp. olindus     70
Cracticus nigrogularis subsp. tormenti     70
Cracticus nigrogularis subsp. territori     70-71
Cracticus nigrogularis subsp. inkermani     71-72
Cracticus nigrogularis subsp. coongani     71
Cracticus nigrogularis subsp. kalgoorli     71
Cracticus nigrogularis subsp. mellori     72
Cracticus cassicus subsp. hercules     72
Gymnorhina tibicen subsp. finki     73-74
Gymnorhina tibicen subsp. longirostris     73
Cracticus quoyi subsp. tunneyi     73
Cracticus quoyi subsp. jardini     73
Cracticus tibicen subsp. intermissus     74-75
Cracticus tibicen subsp. terraereginae     74
Strepera graculina subsp. robinsoni     75-76
Cracticus hypoleucus subsp. intermedius     75
Strepera graculina subsp. ashbyi     76
Neostrepera versicolor subsp. riordani     76
Strepera fuliginosa subsp. colei     76-77
Strepera melanoptera subsp. howei     77-78
Strepera versicolor subsp. vieilloti     77
Neostrepera versicolor subsp. centralia     77
Strepera versicolor subsp. fusca     78-79
Strepera melanoptera subsp. halmaturina     78
Ailuroedus crassirostris subsp. blaauwi     79-80
Ailuroedus buccoides subsp. oorti     79
Ailuroedus melanotus     80
Ailuroedus crassirostris subsp. facialis     80-81
Aeluroedus jobiensis     81
Scenopoeetes dentirostris subsp. minor     81
Archboldia papuensis subsp. sanfordi     82
Archboldia papuensis     82
Amblyornis inornatus subsp. mayri     82-83
Amblyornis subalaris subsp. germanus     83-84
Amblyornis inornatus subsp. longicristatus     83
Amblyornis flavifrons     84
Prionodura newtoniana subsp. fairfaxi     84-85
Sericulus chrysocephalus subsp. rothschildi     85-86
Xanthomelas bakeri     85
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus subsp. dulciae     86
Chlamydera maculata subsp. clelandi     86-87
Chlamydera maculata subsp. sedani     87-88
Chlamydera maculata subsp. subguttata     88
Chlamydera maculata subsp. macdonaldi     88-89
Chlamydera maculata subsp. carteri     89
Chlamydera nuchalis subsp. oweni     89-90
Chlamydera nuchalis subsp. yorki     90-91
Chlamydera nuchalis subsp. melvillensis     90
Chlamydera lauterbachi subsp. uniformis     91
Loboparadisea sericea     91
Alphachlamydera cerviniventris     91
Cnemophilus macgregorii subsp. kuboriensis     92
Manucodia ater subsp. altera     92
Manucodia comrii subsp. trobriandi     93
Phonygammus aruensis     93-94
Manucodia ater subsp. subalter     93
Phonygammus keraudrenii subsp. adelberti     94
Phonygammus neumanni     94
Ptiloris paradisea subsp. dyotti     95-96
Ptiloris paradisea subsp. queenslandica     95
Phonygammus diamondi     95
Phonygammus yorki     95
Craspedophora magnifica subsp. claudia     96-97
Semioptera     97-98
Semioptera wallacei     97
Craspedophora magnifica subsp. yorki     97
Seleucides ignotus subsp. auripennis     98
Paradigalla brevicauda     98
Falcinellus striatus subsp. atratus     99-100
Drepanornis albertisi subsp. inversa     99
Epimachus fastosus subsp. stresemanni     100
Epimachus fastosus subsp. ultimus     100
Astrapia splendidissima     101-102
Epimachus meyeri subsp. bloodi     101
Epimachus meyeri subsp. megarhynchus     101
Astrapia splendidissima subsp. helios     102
Astrapia splendidissima subsp. elliottsmithi     102
Lophorina minor subsp. latipennis     103-104
Lophorina superba subsp. niedda     103
Astrapia rothschildi     103
Parotia carolae subsp. clelandiae     104
Parotia carolae subsp. meeki     104
Pteridophora alberti subsp. burgersi     105-106
Pteridophora alberti subsp. hallstromi     105
Parotia wahnesi     105
Cicinnurus regius subsp. coccineifrons     106
Diphyllodes magnificus subsp. intermedius     106-107
Paradisaea apoda subsp. salvadorii     107-108
Paradisea apoda     107
Paradisea intermedia     108
Paradisaea rudolphi subsp. margaritae     109-110
Paradisea apoda subsp. subintermedia     109
Paradisea minor subsp. jobiensis     109
Paradisea mirabilis     110
Loborhamphus nobilis     110
Epimachus astrapioides     110
Paradisea mixta     110-111
Paradisea minor var. albescens     111-112
Pseudastrapia lobata     111
Parotia duivenbodei     111
Cyanocitta stelleri subsp. borealis     112
Cyanocitta stelleri subsp. ridgwayi     112-113
Cyanocitta pulchra     113
Cyanocitta stelleri subsp. suavis     113
Cissilopha melanocyanea subsp. chavezi     113
Cyanocorax ortoni     114
Corvus cyanopogon     114
Garrulus glandarius subsp. rufitergum     114
Corvus cyanoleucus     114
Garrulus glandarius subsp. kleinschmidti     114-115
Garrulus glandarius subsp. whitakeri     115
Garrulus bispecularis subsp. interstinctus     115-116
Garrulus glandarius subsp. cretorum     115
Perisoreus canadensis subsp. sanfordi     116
Urocissa erythrorhyncha subsp. caerulea     116-117
Cissa katsumatae     117
Cissa jefferyi     117
Dendrocitta vagabunda subsp. behni     118-119
Cyanopica cyanus subsp. swinhoei     118
Cyanopica cyanus subsp. interposita     118
Nucifraga brachyrhynchos     119-120
Pica caudata subsp. melanotos     119
Dendrocitta formosae subsp. sinica     119
Dendrocitta sinensis subsp. insulae     119
Nucifraga platyrhynchos     120
Nucifraga arquata     120
Nucifraga macrorhynchos     120
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax subsp. barbarus     121-122
Nucifraga caryocatactes subsp. rothschildi     121
Nucifraga caryocatactes subsp. japonicus     121
Coloeus monedula subsp. cirtensis     122-123
Coloeus monedula subsp. nigerrimus     122
Pyrgita septentrionalis     122
Gazzola unicolor     123-124
Corvus enca subsp. celebensis     123
Corvus enca subsp. mangoli     124
Corvus meeki     124
Corvus frugilegus subsp. tschusii     124-125
Corvus cornix subsp. minos     125-126
Corvus cornix subsp. judaeus     125
Corvus caurinus     125
Corvus sinaloae     125
Corvus macrorhynchus     126
Corvus coronoides subsp. connectens     126
Corvus coronoides subsp. madaraszi     127
Corvus coronoides subsp. hainanus     127
Corvus insularis     127-128
Corvus bennetti subsp. queenslandicus     128
Corvus coronoides subsp. cecilae     128
Corvus cecilae subsp. hartogi     128
Corvus bennetti subsp. bonhoti     129-130
Corvus cecilae subsp. probleema     129
Corvus marianae     130-131
Corvus cecilae subsp. marngli     130
Corvus marianae subsp. mellori     131
Corvus coronoides subsp. perplexus     131
Corvus cryptoleucus subsp. reai     132
Corvus marianae subsp. tasmanicus     132
Corvus marianae subsp. halmaturinus     132
Corvus corax subsp. richardsoni     132-133
Corvus littoralis     133-134
Corvus corax subsp. clarionensis     133
Corvus sylvestris     133
Corvus corax subsp. hispanus     133
Corvus peregrinus     134-135
Corvus montanus     134
Corvus brachyurus     135-136
Corvus corax subsp. canariensis     135