Singh, Navneet, Joshi, Rahul, Kirti, Jagbir Singh, Bisht, Santosh Singh & Param, Harsimranjeet Singh, 2021, A catalogue of Indian Arctiinae (Erebidae, Lepidoptera)

Singh, Navneet, Joshi, Rahul, Kirti, Jagbir Singh, Bisht, Santosh Singh & Param, Harsimranjeet Singh, 2021, A catalogue of Indian Arctiinae (Erebidae, Lepidoptera), Zootaxa 5058 (1), pp. 1-118

publication ID

document provided by

Plazi

Arctiini     12
Amerilini     12
Lithosiini     13
Syntomini     13
Amerila eugenia     16
Amerila     16
Amerila astreus     16
Aglaomorpha plagiata     16
Amerila omissa     16
Amerila rhodopa     16
Aglaomorpha     16
Aloa lactinea     17
Alphaea     17
Aloa     17
Aloa collaris     17
Aloa albistriga     17
Alphaea (Flavalphaea) impleta     17
Alphaea fulvohirta     17
Alphaea (Flavalphaea) khasiana     17
Alphaea (Nayaca) imbuta     17
Alphaea (Nayaca) florescens     17
Andala unifascia     18
Alphaea (Nayaca) rothschildi     18
Andala     18
Arctia bretaudeaui     18
Arctia     18
Arctia intercalaris     19
Areas (Melanareas) imperialis     19
Areas     19
Arctia perornata     19
Arctia caja     19
Arctia hannyngton     19
Argina     19
Arctia ladakensis     19
Areas galactina     19
Argina astrea     19-20
Bucaea fumipennis     20
Bucaea simplex     20
Baroa vatala     20
Baroa punctivaga     20
Bucaea     20
Callindra equitalis     20
Callindra     20
Callindra arginalis     20
Baroa     20
Callindra similis     21
Calpenia     21
Callindra nepos     21
Callindra principalis     21
Calpenia (Sebastia) argus     21
Callindra nyctemerata     21
Carcinopyga     21
Carcinopyga lichenigera     21
Calpenia saundersi     21
Chelis     21-22
Creatonotos     22
Cladarctia bharmourensis     22
Cladarctia discocellulatus     22
Chelis gratiosa     22
Cladarctia quadriramosa     22
Cladarctia trimaculatus     22
Cladarctia spinulatus     22
Cladarctia hansraji     22
Creatonotos interrupta     22
Cladarctia     22
Chelis marxi     22
Eospilarctia erythrophleps     23
Eospilarctia     23
Creatonotos nigergangis     23
Creatonotos (Phissama) transiens     23
Euchromia elegantissima     23
Euchromia magna     23
Juxtarctia     23
Euchromia polymena     23
Euchromia     23
Juxtarctia multiguttata     23-24
Kishidaria     24
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) angularis     24
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) biseriata     24
Lemyra     24
Kishidaria khasiana     24
Lemyra (Lemyra) venosa     24
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) bimaculata     24
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) cornutiata     25
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) collarlis     25
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) cernyi     25
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) malshejensis     25
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) bucseki     25
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) khasiana     25
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) eximia     25
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) flavalis     25
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) latauncus     25
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) excelsa     25
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) coorgensis     25
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) magnaproteus     25
Lemyra melli     26
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) neglecta     26
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) melanochroa     26
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) neurica     26
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) nigrescens     26
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) melanosoma     26
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) nigrifrons     26
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) multivittata     26
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) orhanti     26
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) obliquivitta     26
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) pilosa     26
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) pseudoneurica     27
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) rhodophila     27
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) saputarensis     27
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) sikkimensis     27
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) pseudobimaculata     27
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) pseudoburmanica     27
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) spilosomata     27
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) sordidescens     27
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) punctilinea     27
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) pseudocollarlis     27
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) rubidorsa     27
Micraloa lineola     28
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) wokhaensis     28
Mangina argus     28
Mangina     28
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) spinisinferma     28
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) tawaghatensis     28
Lemyra (Thyrgorina) stigmata     28
Mangina syringa     28
Micraloa     28
Micraloa emittens     28
Nannoarctia (Nannoarctia) himalayana     29
Neoaloa cernyi     29
Nebrarctia transversa     29
Nebrarctia     29
Nebrarctia wiltshirei     29
Neoaloa     29
Nannoarctia (Nannoarctia) tripartita     29
Nannoarctia (Pseudorajendra) dentata     29
Nannoarctia     29
Micraloa punctistriga     29
Nannoarctia (Nannoarctia) obliquifascia     29
Nyctemera (Nyctemera) baulus     30
Nyctemera     30
Nyctemera (Arctata) arctata     30
Neoaloa pseudoflavimargo     30
Nyctemera (Nyctemera) cenis     30-31
Nyctemera (Coleta) coleta     30
Nikaea     30
Nyctemera (Deilemera) hampsoni     30
Nikaea longipennis     30
Nyctemera (Deilemera) carissima     30
Nyctemera (Nyctemera) latistriga     31
Olepa (Cornutia) coromandelica     31
Olepa (Olepa) kakatii     31
Olepa (Olepa) duboisi     31
Olepa     31
Nyctemera (Orphanos) adversata     31
Nyctemera (Orphanos) tripunctaria     31
Olepa (Olepa) suryamal     32
Olepa (Pseudoolepa) toulgoeti     32
Olepa (Ricinia) schleini subsp. chandrai     32
Olepa (Orhanta) koslandana     32
Olepa (Ricinia) schleini     32
Olepa (Orhanta) ghatmatha     32
Olepa (Olepa) zedesi     32
Olepa (Olepa) ocellifera     32
Olepa (Olepa) suryamal subsp. rekhae     32
Olepa (Pseudoolepa) nigerclavatus     32
Olepa (Pseudoolepa) clavatus     32
Olepa (Ricinia) ricini     32
Pareuchaetes     33
Pareuchaetes pseudoinsuiata     33
Pangora matherana     33
Pangora distorta     33
Pangora coorgensis     33
Orontobia     33
Orontobia taglangla     33
Paramsacta     33
Paramsacta moorei     33
Pangora erosa     33
Pangora distorta     33
Spilarctia comma     34
Spilarctia castanea     34
Spilarctia coorgensis     34-35
Rajendra vittata     34
Rajendra cingulata     34
Spilarctia     34
Rajendra biguttata     34
Spilarctia casigneta     34
Spilarctia bifascia     34
Rajendra lativitta     34
Spilarctia obliqua     35
Spilarctia mona     35
Spilarctia montana     35
Spilarctia gopara     35
Spilarctia eldorado     35
Spilarctia melanostigma     35
Spilarctia leopardina     35
Spilarctia irregularis     35
Spilarctia xanthogaster     36
Spilarctia sagittifera     36
Spilosoma lubricipedum     36-37
Spilosoma erythrozona     36
Spilarctia tigrina     36
Spilarctia todara     36
Spilosoma     36
Spilarctia punctata     36
Spilarctia rubilinea     36
Spilarctia tamangi     36
Utetheisa     37
Utetheisa lotrix     37
Utetheisa antennata     37
Tatargina (Hindargina) pannosa     37
Tatargina     37
Spilosoma punctaria     37
Tatargina (Hindargina) sipahi     37
Utetheisa pulchella     37-38
Spilosoma fuscipennis     38
Spilosoma brunnea     38
Utetheisa (Pitasila) assamica     38
Spilosoma fusifrons     38
Utetheisa (Pitasila) variolosa     38
Utetheisa (Pitasila) selecta     38
Utetheisa pulchelloides     38
Utetheisa (Pitasila) varians     38
Utetheisa (Pitasila) leucospilota     38
Aemene     39
Adrepsa     39
Adites pseudohilaris     39
Aberrasine     39
Adrepsa stilbioides     39
Aberrasine strigivenata     39
Adites     39
Adites paraimpilia     39
Spilosoma uniformis     39
Aberrasine pangsau     39
Adites impilia     39
Aemene albisparsa     39-40
Aemene minima     40
Aemene maculifascia     40
Aemene flavescens     40
Aemene nilgirica     40
Aemene mesozonata     40
Aemene sagittifera     40
Aemene quinquefascia     40
Aemene seriata     40
Aemene nocturna     40
Aemene amnaea     40
Aemene fulvocincta     40
Aemene guttulosana     40
Agrisius fuliginosus     41
Agrisius excellens     41
Agrisius guttivitta     41
Aemene tenebrosa     41
Agrisius albafuliginosus     41
Aemene taprobanis     41
Aemene subcinerea     41
Aemene sordida     41
Aemene spotoptera     41
Agrisius     41
Aemene tau     41
Arctelene neouncodes     42
Arctelene     42
Arctelene patnitopensis     42
Ammatho cuneonotatus     42
Ammatho cuneorotatus     42
Agylla semirufa     42
Ammathella garo     42
Agylla     42
Agrisius neofuliginosus     42
Ammathella     42
Ammatho     42
Asuridia rubrimargo     43
Asura     43
Arctelene uncodes     43
Barsaurea phaeoxanthia     43
Asura toxodes     43
Asuridia miltochristoides     43
Barsaurea     43
Argentosine proleuca     43
Volynkin   gen. nov.  43
Arctelene rufescens     43
Asuridia     43
Barsine ampullalis     44
Barsine atypicobarsine     44
Barsine flavicollis     44
Barsine defecta subsp. defecta     44
Barsine flammealis     44
Barsine cacharensis     44
Barsine devikulensis     44
Barsine cornutodefecta     44
Barsine     44
Barsine arunachalensis     44
Barsine delicia     44
Barsine pretiosa     45
Barsine kirata     45
Barsine germana     45
Barsine linga subsp. spilosomoides     45
Barsine gratiosa     45
Barsine linga subsp. linga     45
Barsine jagbiri     45
Barsine mactans     45
Barsine perpallida     45
Barsine pseudoorientalis     45-46
Barsura simplicifascia     46-47
Barsine rufumdefecta     46
Barsochrista     46
Barsura     46
Barsipennis phaeodonta     46
Barsine roseata subsp. roseata     46
Barsura melanoleuca     46
Barsipennis     46
Barsochrista kishidai     46
Barsura nubifascia     46
Barsipennis joshii     46
Brunia pseudoantica     47
Brunia gibonica     47
Brunia antica     47
Blavia     47
Brunia fumidisca     47
Brunia sarawaca     47
Brunia cucullata     47
Blavia scoteola     47
Brunia     47
Lithosia vagesa     48
Capissa alba     48
Bucsekia mediumpilosa     48
Capissa vagesa     48
Byrsia     48
Volynkin   gen. nov.  48
Byrsia neoaurantiaca     48
Brunia terminalis     48
Bucsekia     48
Miltochrista callida     48
Chiretolpis     49
Chinasa costalis     49
Chinasa     49
Cernyia pseudocretacea     49
Cernyia longpala     49
Chamaita nympha     49
Cernyia     49
Cernyia cretacea     49
Cernyia neocretacea     49
Chamaita     49
Chiretolpis erubescens     49
Chamaita neuropteroides     49
Churinga metaxantha     50-51
Churinga beema     50
Chrysorabdia viridata     50
Chrysorabdia     50
Chrysorabdia aurantiaca     50
Chrysaeglia magnifica     50
Churinga     50
Chrysaeglia     50
Chrysorabdia bivitta     50
Conilepia     51
Conilepia sikkima     51
Collita griseola     51
Collita     51
Coccinigripennis anomala     51
Coccinigripennis     51
Coccinigripennis incompletostriga     51
Churinga rufifrons     51
Cyana arorai     52
Cyana abrupta     52
Costarcha indistincta     52
Cyana arama subsp. arama     52
Cyana arama subsp. metis     52
Cyana amabilis     52
Cyana adita     52
Conilepia sikkimensis     52
Costarcha     52
Cyana     52
Cyana conclusa subsp. nicobara     53
Cyana chrysopeleia     53
Cyana catorhoda     53
Cyana coccinea subsp. coccinea     53
Cyana bellissima     53
Cyana bianca     53
Cyana britomartis     53
Cyana candida     53
Cyana coccinea subsp. flavotincta     53
Cyana atlanteia     53
Cyana bhatejai     53
Cyana detrita     53-54
Cyana dryope     54
Cyana dudgeoni     54
Cyana guttifera     54
Cyana harterti     54
Cyana flavicincta     54
Cyana gelida subsp. gelida     54
Cyana dohertyi subsp. eirene     54
Cyana gazella     54
Cyana divakara     54
Cyana dohertyi subsp. dohertyi     54
Cyana quadrinotata     55-56
Cyana peregrina     55
Cyana puella subsp. puella     55
Cyana perornata     55
Cyana obliquilineata     55
Cyana neopuer     55
Cyana intercomma     55
Cyana linatula     55
Cyana khasiana     55
Cyana puer     55
Cyana moelleri     55
Cyme     56-57
Cyana signa     56
Cyana rudloffi     56
Cyclomilta     56
Cyana selangorica subsp. paeninsulana     56
Cyclosiella dulcicula     56
Cyclosiella     56
Cyana watsoni     56
Cyclomilta melanolepia     56
Cyana trilobata     56
Cyana sikkimensis     56
Diduga fumipennis     57-58
Dentadra flavicosta     57
Dentadra     57
Diduga flavicostata     57
Diduga     57
Diduga costata     57
Diduga albicosta     57
Delineatia     57
Cyme euprepioides subsp. interserta     57
Delineatia mesortha     57
Dolgoma reticulata     58
Dolgoma     58
Disasuridia metaphaea     58
Dolgoma xanthocraspis     58
Dolgoma xanthoma     58
Dolgoma rectoides subsp. arunachala     58
Disasuridia fangae     58
Disasuridia     58
Dolgoma angulifera     58
Dolgoma recta     58
Diduga rufidisca     58
Lithosia prabana     59
Dubatolova prabana     59-61
Garudinia     62-90
Syntomini     90-99
Arctiini     99
Lithosiini     99
Arctiini     99
Lithosiini     100