Ebersole, Jun A., Cicimurri, David J. & Stringer, Gary L., 2019, Taxonomy and biostratigraphy of the elasmobranchs and bony fishes (Chondrichthyes and Osteichthyes) of the lower-to-middle Eocene (Ypresian to Bartonian) Claiborne Group in Alabama, USA, inclu

Ebersole, Jun A., Cicimurri, David J. & Stringer, Gary L., 2019, Taxonomy and biostratigraphy of the elasmobranchs and bony fishes (Chondrichthyes and Osteichthyes) of the lower-to-middle Eocene (Ypresian to Bartonian) Claiborne Group in Alabama, USA, inclu, European Journal of Taxonomy 585, pp. 1-274

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2019.585

link to original document

https://doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2019.585

document provided by

Plazi

Heterodontus     15
Heterodontus     15-17
Orectolobus ziegenhinei     17-20
Orectolobus     17
Ginglymostoma     20
Ginglymostoma maroccanum     20-22
Nebrius     23
Nebrius thielensi     23-26
Ginglymostoma     23
Otodus (Otodus)     26
Otodus (Otodus)     26-28
Otodus (Carcharocles)     28
Otodus (Carcharocles)     28-30
Anomotodon     30
Anomotodon     30-32
Striatolamia macrota     32-35
Striatolamia     32
Brachycarcharias atlasi     37-39
Brachycarcharias     37
Brachycarcharias lerichei     39-41
Brachycarcharias twiggsensis     43-45
Hypotodus verticalis     45-47
Hypotodus     45
Jaekelotodus     47
Jaekelotodus robustus     48-49
Mennerotodus     50
Mennerotodus     50-52
Odontaspis     52
Odontaspis winkleri     52-53
Tethylamna dunni     53-56
Tethylamna dunni     53
Macrorhizodus     56
Macrorhizodus praecursor     56-58
Premontreia (Oxyscyllium) subulidens     58-59
Premontreia (Oxyscyllium)     58
Stenoscyllium     60
Stenoscyllium     60-61
Galeorhinus     61
Galeorhinus aff. G. duchaussoisi     61-63
Galeorhinus louisi     63-64
Galeorhinus ypresiensis     64-65
Pachygaleus lefevrei     65-66
Pachygaleus     65
Hemipristis     66
Hemipristis curvatus     66-67
Carcharhinus     67
Carcharhinus mancinae   sp. nov.  67-73
Negaprion     73
Negaprion gilmorei     73-77
Rhizoprionodon     78
Rhizoprionodon ganntourensis     78-80
Scoliodon conecuhensis     80-82
Scoliodon     80
Abdounia     82
Abdounia beaugei     82-84
Abdounia enniskilleni     84-86
Abdounia minutissima     86-87
Pseudabdounia   gen. nov.  88-90
Pseudabdounia recticona   gen. et comb. nov.  90-91
Physogaleus     91
Physogaleus alabamensis   comb. nov.  92-95
Physogaleus secundus     95-99
Galeocerdo eaglesomei     99-103
Galeocerdo     99
Galeocerdo clarkensis     103-106
Rhinobatos     106
Rhinobatos bruxelliensis     106-108
Anoxypristis     108
Anoxypristis     108-110
Pristis     110
Pristis     110-111
Propristis     111
Propristis schweinfurthi     111-112
Dasyatis     112-116
Aturobatis     116-117
Coupatezia     117
Coupatezia     117-118
Hypolophodon     118
Hypolophodon     118-120
Jacquhermania     120
Jacquhermania duponti     120-122
Aetobatus     123
Aetobatus sp. cf. G. falconeri     123-125
Aetomylaeus     125
Aetomylaeus sp. cf. irregularis A .irregularis Thurmond & Jones     125-128
Myliobatis     129
Myliobatis sp. 1     129-130
Myliobatis sp. 2     130-133
Pseudaetobatus belli     133-135
Pseudaetobatus     133
Rhinoptera     135-138
Rhinoptera     135
Meridiania     138
Meridiania cf. M.convexa     138-140
Leidybatis jugosus     140-144
Leidybatis     140
Burnhamia     144
Burnhamia daviesi     144-146
Eoplinthicus     147
Eoplinthicus yazooensis     147-149
Cylindracanthus     150
Cylindracanthus ornatus     150-152
Pycnodus     152
Pycnodus     152-154
Cylindracanthus rectus     152
gen. indet sp. indet.     154-155
Egertonia isodonta     156-157
Egertonia     156
Paralbula     158
Paralbula     158-159
Phyllodus     160
Phyllodus toliapicus     160
Albula     161
Albula eppsi     161-163
Albula oweni     163
gen. indet. sp. indet.     164
gen. indet. sp. indet.     164-166
Sphyraena     166
Sphyraena     167-169
Eutrichiurides     169
Eutrichiurides plicidens   comb. nov.  169-170
Trichiurides sagittidens     170-172
Trichiurides     170
Trichiurus     172
Trichiurus oshosunensis     172-173
Palaeocybium     173
Palaeocybium proosti     173-175
Scomberomorus bleekeri     175-176
Scomberomorus     175
Scomberomorus stormsi     176
Gymnosarda     177
Gymnosarda     177-178
Fisherichthys     178
Fisherichthys     178-180
gen. sp.   indet.  180-182
gen. indet. sp. indet.     180
Progymnodon hilgendorfi     182-183
Progymnodon     182
Albula     186
Albula sp.     186-187
Pythonichthys     187
Pythonichthys colei     187-189
Ariosoma nonsector     189-190
Muraenesocidae     189
Ariosoma     189
Paraconger     190
Paraconger sector     190-191
Pseudophichthys     191
Pseudophichthys     191-192
Rhynchoconger     192
Gnathophis     192
Gnathophis meridies     192-193
Rhynchoconger     192
Congridae   indet  193
Myripristis     194
Myripristis     194
Diretmus     195
Diretmus     195
Preophidion     197
Preophidion meyeri     197-198
Preophidion cf. P. petropolis     198-199
Signata     199
Signata stenzeli     199-200
Signata nicoli     200
Hoplobrotula melrosensis     200-201
Hoplobrotula     200
Lepophidium     201
Lepophidium     201-202
Lepophidium ?lamberi     202-203
Ophidiidae     203
Bothidae     204-205
Gobiidae   indet.  204
Lactarius     205
Lactarius kokeni     205-207
Lactarius amplus     207-208
Lactarius     208
Malacanthus     208
Malacanthus ?sulcatus     208-209
Orthopristis burlesonis     209-210
Orthopristis     209
Haemulon     210
Haemulon? obliquus     210-211
Anisotremus?     211
Anisotremus? sp.     211-212
incertae sedis     212
incertae sedis     212-213
Sciaena     213
Sciaena intermedius     213-215
Jefitchia     215
Jefitchia copelandi     215-216
Jefitchia claybornensis     216-217
Ekokenia     217
Ekokenia eporrecta     217-218