Andréfouët, Serge, Chen, Wei-Jen, Kinch, Jeff, Mana, Ralph, Russell, Barry C., Tully, Dean & White, William T., 2019, Checklist of the marine and estuarine fishes of New Ireland Province, Papua New Guinea, western Pacific Ocean, with 810 new records

Andréfouët, Serge, Chen, Wei-Jen, Kinch, Jeff, Mana, Ralph, Russell, Barry C., Tully, Dean & White, William T., 2019, Checklist of the marine and estuarine fishes of New Ireland Province, Papua New Guinea, western Pacific Ocean, with 810 new records, Zootaxa 4588 (1), pp. 1-360

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4588.1.1

link to original document

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4588.1.1

document provided by

Plazi

Rhincodon typus     37-38
Nebrius ferrugineus     37
Lamnidae     38
Cephaloscyllium stevensi     38
Apristurus nakayai     38
Alopias pelagicus     38
Alopias superciliosus     38
Apristurus yangi     38
Hemitriakis     39
Iago garricki     39
Carcharhinus albimarginatus     39-40
Carcharhinus altimus     40
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos     40
Carcharhinus coatesi     40
Carcharhinus falciformis     40
Carcharhinus limbatus     40
Carcharhinus longimanus     40
Prionace glauca     41
Triaenodon obesus     41-42
Carcharhinus melanopterus     41
Loxodon macrorhinus     41
Sphyrna lewini     42
Sphyrna mokarran     42
Squalus edmundsi     43
Squalus montalbani     43
Centrophorus moluccensis     43
Tetronarce formosa     43
Rhynchobatus australiae     43
Rhinobatos manai     43
Urolophus bucculentus     44
Hexatrygon bickelli     44
Spinilophus armatus     44
Himantura australis     45
Neotrygon sp. (cf. trigonoides Castelnau 1873)     45
Taeniurops meyeni     46
Aetobatus ocellatus     46-47
Taeniura lessoni     46
Mobula birostris     48
Mobula kuhlii     48
Megalops cyprinoides     48-49
Albula argentea     49
Aldrovandia affinis     49
Halosauropsis macrochir     50
Anguilla marmorata     50
Echidna nebulosa     50-51
Gymnothorax fimbriatus     51
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus     51
Echidna polyzona     51
Gymnothorax favagineus     51
Gymnothorax javanicus     51
Gymnothorax pictus     51
Gymnothorax polyuranodon     51
Gymnothorax richardsonii     52
Gymnothorax rueppellii     52
Gymnothorax undulatus     52-53
Uropterygius concolor     52-53
Dysomma anguillare     53
Synaphobranchus affinis     53
Synaphobranchus kaupii     53
Brachysomophis crocodilinus     53
Myrichthys colubrinus     53
Ophichthus megalops     53
Scolecenchelys gymnota     53-54
Bathycongrus retrotintus     54
Gorgasia maculata     54
Heteroconger hassi     54
Scolecenchelys macroptera     54
Avocettina infans     54
Nemichthys scolopaceus     54
Coloconger japonicus     55
Coloconger scholesi     55
Steminodium hypomelas     55
Encrasicholina heteroloba     56
Stolephorus apiensis     56
Thryssa baelama     56
Dussumieria acuta     56
Chirocentrus dorab     56
Anodontostoma selangkat     56
Spratelloides delicatulus     57
Spratelloides gracilis     57
Spratelloides lewisi     57
Plotosus lineatus     57
Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus     57
Sardinella melanura     57
Alepocephalus longiceps     58
Narcetes lloydi     58
Argentinidae     58
Cyclothone alba     59
Cyclothone obscura     59
Gonostomatidae     59
Gonostoma atlanticum     59
Argyropelecus sladeni     60
Danaphos oculatus     60
Maurolicus javanicus     60-61
Sternoptychidae     60
Argyropelecus aculeatus     60
Polyipnus aquavitus     61
Polyipnus matsubarai     61
Polyipnus unispinus     61
Sternoptyx diaphana     61
Sternoptyx obscura     61
Sternoptyx pseudobscura     61
Valenciennellus carlsbergi     61
Polyipnus meteori     61
Polyipnus stereope     61
Astronesthes bilobatus     62
Paraulopus oblongus     62
Polymetme corythaeola     62
Eustomias paxtoni     62
Malacosteus niger     62
Melanostomias pollicifer     62
Stomias affinis     62
Saurida gracilis     63
Synodus binotatus     63
Synodus dermatogenys     63-64
Synodus jaculum     64
Synodus oculeus     64
Synodus rubromarmoratus     64
Synodus variegatus     64-65
Trachinocephalus gauguini     65
Trachinocephalus trachinus     65-66
Chlorophthalmus nigromarginatus     66
Bathypterois atricolor     66
Bathypterois guentheri     66
Chlorophthalmidae     66
Chlorophthalmus albatrossis     66
Bathysaurus mollis     66-67
Gigantura indica     67
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus     67
Neoscopelus microchir     67-68
Myctophidae     68
Benthosema pterotum     68
Diaphus perspicillatus     68
Bolinichthys longipes     68
Diaphus jenseni     68
Lampadena luminosa     68
Myctophum asperum     68
Myctophum brachygnathum     68-69
Notoscopelus caudispinosus     69
Symbolophorus evermanni     69
Lampris megalopsis     69
Bregmaceros stereope     69
Macrouridae     69
Ventrifossa johnboborum     69
Moridae     69
Lepidion inosimae     70
Encheliophis boraborensis     70
Encheliophis gracilis     70
Encheliophis homei     70
Encheliophis vermicularis     70
Ophidiidae     70
Onuxodon fowleri     70
Neobythites zonatus     71
Alionematichthys riukiuensis     71
Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides     71
Lophiidae     71
Dicrolene quinquarius     71
Dicrolene tristis     71
Glyptophidium japonicum     71
Monomitopus kumae     71
Antennarius biocellatus     72
Antennarius pictus     72
Antennatus tuberosus     72
Histrio histrio     72-73
Chaunacidae     73
Ogcocephalidae     73
Halieutaea stellata     73
Diceratias trilobus     74
Crenimugil buchanani     74
Crenimugil crenilabis     75
Crenimugil heterocheilos     75
Crenimugil seheli     75
Ellochelon vaigiensis     76
Atherinomorus endrachtensis     76
Atherinomorus lacunosus     76
Hypoatherina temminckii     76
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Mugil cephalus     76
Osteomugil perusii     76
Cheilopogon abei     77
Cheilopogon atrisignis     77
Cypselurus hexazona     77
Cypselurus opisthopus     77
Cheilopogon fisunovi     77
Cheilopogon nigricans     77
Exocoetus monocirrhus     77
Exocoetus volitans     77
Hirundichthys oxycephalus     78
Parexocoetus brachypterus     78
Parexocoetus mento     78
Prognichthys brevipinnis     78
Euleptorhamphus viridis     78
Hemiramphus convexus     78
Hirundichthys albimaculatus     78
Hemiramphus far     78-79
Hyporhamphus affinis     79
Zenarchopterus dispar     79
Zenarchopterus dunckeri     79
Hyporhamphus balinensis     79
Hyporhamphus dussumieri     79
Oxyporhamphus micropterus     79
Strongylura incisa     80
Strongylura leiura     80
Tylosurus crocodilus     80
Scomberesocidae     81
Myripristis adusta     81
Myripristis berndti     81
Myripristis botche     81
Myripristis hexagona     81-82
Tylosurus melanotus     81
Tylosurus punctulatus     81
Myripristis kuntee     82
<View Treatment>     82
Myripristis murdjan     82
Myripristis pralinia     82
Myripristis violacea     82
Myripristis vittata     82-83
Neoniphon argenteus     83
Neoniphon opercularis     83
Neoniphon sammara     84
Ostichthys kinchi     84
Ostichthys spiniger     84
Sargocentron caudimaculatum     85
Sargocentron cornutum     85
Sargocentron diadema     85
Sargocentron melanospilos     86
Sargocentron puntatissimum     86
Sargocentron microstoma     86
Sargocentron praslin     86
Sargocentron rubrum     87
Sargocentron spiniferum     87
Sargocentron tiere     87
Sargocentron violaceum     88
Cyttomimus affinis     88
Zenion japonicum     88
Zenopsis nebulosa     88
Eurypegasus draconis     88
Sargocentron tiereoides     88
Solenostomus armatus     89
Solenostomus cyanopterus     89
Solenostomus halimeda     89
Solenostomus paradoxus     91
Acentronura breviperula     91
Bhanotia fasciolata     91
Choeroichthys brachysoma     92
Corythoichthys amplexus     92
Corythoichthys benedetto     92
Corythoichthys haematopterus     93
Corythoichthys polynotatus     93
Cosmocampus maxweberi     93
Doryrhamphus janssi     93
Doryrhamphus melanopleura     93
Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus     93-94
Corythoichthys intestinalis     93
Corythoichthys ocellatus     93
Festucalex kulbickii     94
Halicampus grayi     94
Hippocampus bargibanti     94
Hippocampus denise     95
Hippocampus taeniopterus     95
Micrognathus pygmaeus     95
Microphis retzii     96
Syngnathoides biaculeatus     96
Microphis brachyurus     96
Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus     97
Aulostomus chinensis     97
Fistularia commersonii     97-98
Fistularia petimba     98
Aeoliscus strigatus     98
Centriscus cristatus     98
Dactyloptena orientalis     98
Ectreposebastes imus     98
Setarches longimanus     99
Neosebastidae     99
Setarches guentheri     99
Dendrochirus zebra     100
Caracanthus maculatus     100
Neomerinthe procurva     101
Phenacoscorpius megalops     101
Pterois andover     101
Pterois volitans     101
Scorpaena hemilepidota     101
Pterois antennata     101
Pterois radiata     101
Scorpaenodes guamensis     103
Scorpaenodes kelloggi     103
Scorpaenopsis obtusa     103
Scorpaenopsis venosa     103
Sebastapistes cyanostigma     103-104
Scorpaenopsis diabolus     103
Scorpaenopsis papuensis     103
Synanceia alula     104
Synanceia verrucosa     104
Ablabys macracanthus     104
Sebastapistes tinkhami     104
Taenianotus triacanthus     104
Inimicus didactylus     104
Ablabys taenianotus     105
Ocosia sphex     105
Xenaploactis asperrima     105
Peristedion longicornutum     106
Satyrichthys laticeps     106
Satyrichthys moluccense     106-107
Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus     107-108
Cymbacephalus beauforti     107
Onigocia spinosa     108
Rogadius pristiger     108
Ambassis interrupta     108-109
Ambassis miops     109
Psammoperca waigiensis     109
Malakichthys barbatus     109
Malakichthys wakiyae     109
Parascombrops analis     109
Parascombrops philippinensis     109
Aethaloperca rogaa     110
Anyperodon leucogrammicus     110
Cephalopholis aitha     111
Belonoperca chabanaudi     111
Cephalopholis argus     111
Cephalopholis cyanostigma     112-113
Cephalopholis aurantia     112
Cephalopholis boenak     112
Cephalopholis igarashiensis     113
Cephalopholis leopardus     113
Cephalopholis microprion     113
Cephalopholis miniata     113
Cephalopholis polleni     113
Cephalopholis sexmaculata     113-114
Cephalopholis sonnerati     115
Cephalopholis spiloparaea     115
Cephalopholis urodeta     115
Chelidoperca tosaensis     115-116
Epinephelus amblycephalus     116
Epinephelus areolatus     116
Epinephelus bontoides     116
Cromileptes altivelis     116
Epinephelus chlorostigma     116
Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus     116
Epinephelus fasciatus     117
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus     117
Epinephelus hexagonatus     117
Epinephelus lanceolatus     117
Epinephelus coioides     117
Epinephelus corallicola     117
Epinephelus maculatus     118
Epinephelus magniscuttis     118
Epinephelus malabaricus     118
Epinephelus melanostigma     118
Epinephelus merra     118
Epinephelus miliaris     118
Epinephelus polyphekadion     119
Epinephelus polystigma     119
Epinephelus radiatus     119
Epinephelus spilotoceps     119
Epinephelus tauvina     119
Epinephelus morrhua     119
Epinephelus ongus     119
Epinephelus tukula     120
Gracila albomarginata     120
Hyporthodus octofasciatus     121
Liopropoma multilineatum     121
Plectranthias longimanus     121
Plectropomus areolatus     121
Plectranthias     121
Plectranthias inermis     121
Plectropomus laevis     121
Plectropomus oligacanthus     122-123
Plectropomus leopardus     122
Plectropomus maculatus     122
Pseudanthias dispar     123
Pseudanthias fasciatus     123
Pseudanthias huchtii     124
Pseudanthias hypselosoma     124
Pseudanthias pleurotaenia     124
Pseudanthias smithvanizi     125
Pseudanthias randalli     125
Pseudanthias squamipinnis     125
Selenanthias analis     126
Variola albimarginata     126
Variola louti     126
Ostracoberyx dorygenys     126-127
Pseudanthias tuka     126
Pseudogramma polyacantha     126
Grammatonotus crosnieri     127
Amsichthys knighti     127-128
Labracinus cyclophthalmus     128
Lubbockichthys multisquamatus     128
Pseudochromis bitaeniatus     128
Pseudochromis cyanotaenia     128
Manonichthys paranox     128
Pictichromis paccagnellorum     128
Pseudochromis fuscus     128-129
Pseudochromis marshallensis     129
Pseudochromis jamesi     129
Assessor flavissimus     130
Plesiops cephalotaenia     130
Plesiops corallicola     130
Pristigenys niphonia     130
Plesiops gracilis     130
Priacanthus blochii     130
Priacanthus hamrur     130
Apogon crassiceps     131
Cheilodipterus alleni     131
Cheilodipterus artus     131
Cheilodipterus lineatus     131
Cheilodipterus parazonatus     131
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus     131-132
Nectamia bandanensis     132
Nectamia similis     132
Fibramia lateralis     132
Fibramia thermalis     132
Foa     132
Fowleria marmorata     132
Nectamia viria     133
Ostorhinchus angustatus     133
Ostorhinchus apogonoides     133
Ostorhinchus compressus     133-134
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma     134
Ostorhinchus dispar     134
Ostorhinchus fleurieu     134
Ostorhinchus franssedai     135
Ostorhinchus hoevenii     135
Ostorhinchus moluccensis     135
Ostorhinchus multilineatus     135-136
Ostorhinchus hartzfeldii     135
Ostorhinchus jenkinsi     135
Ostorhinchus kiensis     135
Ostorhinchus melanoproctus     135
Ostorhinchus nanus     136
Ostorhinchus neotes     136
Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus     136
Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus     136
Ostorhinchus properuptus     136
Ostorhinchus notatus     136
Ostorhinchus sealei     137
Pristiapogon abrogramma     137
Pristiapogon exostigma     137-138
Pristiapogon kallopterus     138
Siphamia spinicola     138-139
Pseudamia amblyuroptera     138
Pseudamia hayashii     138
Pseudamia zonata     138
Rhabdamia gracilis     138
Siphamia tubifer     139
Sphaeramia nematoptera     139
Sphaeramia orbicularis     139-140
Taeniamia biguttata     140
Taeniamia fucata     140
Taeniamia macroptera     140
Taeniamia zosterophora     140
Verulux cypselurus     140
Zoramia fragilis     140-141
Zoramia leptacantha     141
Zoramia perlita     141
Zoramia viridiventer     141-142
Malacanthus latovittatus     142-143
Hoplolatilus starcki     142
Malacanthus brevirostris     142
Lactarius lactarius     143
Coryphaena hippurus     143
Echeneis naucrates     143
Alectis indica     143
Alepes vari     143
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus     144
Carangoides dinema     144
Carangoides bajad     144
Carangoides gymnostethus     145
Carangoides hedlandensis     145
Carangoides oblongus     145
Carangoides orthogrammus     145
Carangoides ferdau     145
Carangoides fulvoguttatus     145
Carangoides plagiotaenia     145
Caranx lugubris     146
Caranx melampygus     146
Caranx papuensis     146
Caranx sexfasciatus     146-147
Caranx bucculentus     146
Caranx ignobilis     146
Caranx tille     147
Decapterus macarellus     147
Gnathanodon speciosus     147
Elagatis bipinnulata     147
Naucrates ductor     147
Scomberoides tol     148
Selar boops     148
Selar crumenophthalmus     148
Selaroides leptolepis     148
Scomberoides commersonnianus     148
Scomberoides lysan     148
Seriola dumerili     148
Seriola rivoliana     149
Trachinotus baillonii     149
Trachinotus blochii     149
Ulua mentalis     149
Aurigequula longispina     149
Eubleekeria splendens     149-150
Equulites elongatus     149
Equulites lineolatus     149
Nuchequula gerreoides     150
Aphareus furca     150
<View Treatment>     150
Aphareus rutilans     151
Aprion virescens     151
Etelis carbunculus     151
Etelis coruscans     151
Etelis radiosus     151
Lipocheilus carnolabrum     151
Lutjanus argentimaculatus     151-152
Lutjanus biguttatus     152
Lutjanus bohar     152
Lutjanus ehrenbergii     152
Lutjanus boutton     152
Lutjanus carponotatus     152
Lutjanus fulviflamma     153
Lutjanus fulvus     153
Lutjanus gibbus     153
Lutjanus johnii     153
Lutjanus kasmira     153
Lutjanus lutjanus     154
Lutjanus malabaricus     154
Lutjanus monostigma     154
Lutjanus quinquelineatus     154
Lutjanus rivulatus     154
Lutjanus rufolineatus     154-155
Lutjanus lunulatus     154
Macolor niger     155-156
Lutjanus russellii     155
Lutjanus semicinctus     155
Lutjanus timoriensis     155
Lutjanus vitta     155
Macolor macularis     155
Paracaesio gonzalesi     156
Paracaesio kusakarii     156
Paracaesio sordida     156-157
Paracaesio stonei     157
Paracaesio xanthura     157
Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus     157
Pristipomoides auricilla     157
Pristipomoides filamentosus     157
Pristipomoides flavipinnis     157
Pristipomoides multidens     157
Pristipomoides zonatus     158
Symphorichthys spilurus     158
Caesio cuning     158
Pristipomoides typus     158
Symphorus nematophorus     158
Caesio caerulaurea     158
Caesio lunaris     159
Caesio teres     159
Gymnocaesio gymnoptera     159
Pterocaesio digramma     159
Pterocaesio pisang     159-160
Pterocaesio lativittata     159
Pterocaesio marri     159
Pterocaesio tessellata     160
Gerres filamentosus     160
Pterocaesio tile     160
Pterocaesio trilineata     160
Gerres erythrourus     160
Gerres longirostris     161
Gerres oblongus     161
Gerres oyena     161
Diagramma labiosum     162
Diagramma melanacrum     162
Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides     163-164
Plectorhinchus chrysotaenia     163-164
Plectorhinchus albovittatus     163
Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus     164
Plectorhinchus gibbosus     164
Plectorhinchus lessonii     164
Plectorhinchus picus     164
Plectorhinchus polytaenia     164-165
Plectorhinchus lineatus     164
Nemipterus hexodon     165
Parascolopsis     165-166
Plectorhinchus vittatus     165
Pomadasys argenteus     165
Pomadasys kaakan     165
Nemipterus bathybius     165
Nemipterus furcosus     165
Pentapodus aureofasciatus     166
Pentapodus caninus     166
Pentapodus emeryii     166
Pentapodus trivittatus     166
Scolopsis affinis     166
Scolopsis bilineata     166
Scolopsis ciliata     167
Scolopsis lineata     167
Scolopsis margaritifera     167-169
Scolopsis temporalis     169
Scolopsis xenochrous     169-170
Scolopsis monogramma     169
Gnathodentex aureolineatus     170
Gymnocranius frenatus     170
Gymnocranius griseus     170
Lethrinus amboinensis     170
Lethrinus atkinsoni     170
Lethrinus erythracanthus     170-171
Lethrinus erythropterus     171
Lethrinus genivittatus     171
Lethrinus microdon     171
Lethrinus nebulosus     171-172
Lethrinus harak     171
Lethrinus lentjan     171
Lethrinus reticulatus     172
Lethrinus semicinctus     172
Lethrinus variegatus     172
Lethrinus obsoletus     172
Lethrinus olivaceus     172
Lethrinus ornatus     172
Lethrinus xanthochilus     173
Monotaxis grandoculis     173
Monotaxis heterodon     173
Wattsia mossambica     173
Filimanus heptadactyla     173
Polydactylus plebeius     173
Parupeneus barberinus     174
Parupeneus crassilabris     174
Parupeneus cyclostomus     174-175
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus     174
Mulloidichthys vanicolensis     174
Parupeneus barberinoides     174
Parupeneus heptacanthus     175
Parupeneus indicus     175-176
Parupeneus multifasciatus     176
Parupeneus pleurostigma     176
Upeneus lombok     176
Upeneus spottocaudalis     176
Upeneus taeniopterus     176
Upeneus tragula     176
Parapriacanthus dispar     177
Upeneus vittatus     177
Pempheris oualensis     177
Neobathyclupea malayana     178
Neobathyclupea megaceps     178
Monodactylus argenteus     178
Toxotes jaculatrix     178
Pempheris vanicolensis     178
Kyphosus cinerascens     180
Kyphosus vaigiensis     180
Chaetodon auriga     181
Drepane punctata     181
Chaetodon baronessa     182
Chaetodon bennetti     182
Chaetodon burgessi     182-183
Chaetodon citrinellus     183
Chaetodon ephippium     183
Chaetodon kleinii     184
Chaetodon lineolatus     184
    184-185
Chaetodon melannotus     185
Chaetodon meyeri     185
Chaetodon ocellicaudus     185
Chaetodon octofasciatus     185
Chaetodon lunulatus     185
Chaetodon ornatissimus     186
Chaetodon oxycephalus     186
Chaetodon pelewensis     186
Chaetodon plebeius     186-187
Chaetodon punctatofasciatus     187
Chaetodon rafflesii     187
Chaetodon semeion     187-188
Chaetodon speculum     188
Chaetodon trifascialis     188
Chaetodon ulietensis     189
Chaetodon unimaculatus     189
Chaetodon vagabundus     189-190
Chelmon rostratus     190
Coradion chrysozonus     190-191
Coradion melanopus     191
Forcipiger flavissimus     191
Forcipiger longirostris     191
Hemitaurichthys polylepis     191
Heniochus acuminatus     191
Heniochus chrysostomus     192
Heniochus monoceros     192
Heniochus singularius     192-193
Parachaetodon ocellatus     193
Heniochus varius     193
Apolemichthys griffisi     194
Apolemichthys trimaculatus     194
Centropyge bicolor     194-195
Centropyge bispinosa     195
Centropyge fisheri     195-196
Centropyge multifasciata     196
Centropyge nox     196-197
Centropyge loriculus     196
Centropyge vrolikii     197
Chaetodontoplus poliourus     197-198
Genicanthus melanospilos     198
Pomacanthus navarchus     198
Pomacanthus imperator     198
Pomacanthus semicirculatus     198
Pomacanthus sexstriatus     198
Pomacanthus xanthometopon     198-199
Histiopterus typus     199-200
Pygoplites diacanthus     199
Mesopristes argenteus     200
Pelates quadrilineatus     200
Terapon jarbua     200
Kuhlia marginata     200
Kuhlia rupestris     200
Cirrhitichthys aprinus     200-201
Cirrhitichthys falco     201
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus     201
Paracirrhites arcatus     202-203
Cirrhitus pinnulatus     202
Oxycirrhites typus     202
Paracirrhites forsteri     203
Abudefduf lorenzi     203-204
Abudefduf septemfasciatus     204
Abudefduf sexfasciatus     204
Abudefduf vaigiensis     205
Acanthochromis polyacanthus     205
Amblyglyphidodon aureus     205
Amblyglyphidodon batunai     205
Amblyglyphidodon curacao     205
Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster     205
Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis     206
Amblypomacentrus breviceps     206
Amphiprion chrysopterus     206
Amphiprion percula     207
Amphiprion perideraion     207
Amphiprion clarkii     207
Amphiprion leucokranos     207
Amphiprion melanopus     207
Amphiprion polymnus     208
Amphiprion sandaracinos     208
Chromis alpha     208-209
Chromis amboinensis     209
Chromis analis     209
Chromis atripectoralis     209-210
Chromis atripes     210
Chromis caudalis     210
Chromis ternatensis     211-212
Chromis delta     211
Chromis elerae     211
Chromis lepidolepis     211
Chromis lineata     211
Chromis margaritifer     211
Chromis retrofasciata     211
Chromis viridis     212
Chromis weberi     212
Chromis xanthochira     212
Chromis xanthura     212
Chrysiptera arnazae     212
Chrysiptera biocellata     212-213
Chrysiptera caesifrons     213
Chrysiptera cymatilis     213
Chrysiptera cyanea     213
Chrysiptera glauca     213
Chrysiptera hemicyanea     213
Chrysiptera flavipinnis     213
Chrysiptera leucopoma     213-214
Chrysiptera rollandi     214
Chrysiptera sinclairi     214
Chrysiptera unimaculata     215
Dascyllus aruanus     215
Dascyllus melanurus     215
Dascyllus reticulatus     215
Dascyllus trimaculatus     215
Chrysiptera talboti     215
Dischistodus chrysopoecilus     216
Dischistodus melanotus     216
Dischistodus perspicillatus     216
Neoglyphidodon melas     216-217
Dischistodus prosopotaenia     216
Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus     216
Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon     216
Neoglyphidodon mitratus     217
Neoglyphidodon nigroris     217
Neopomacentrus cyanomos     217
Neopomacentrus filamentosus     217-218
Neopomacentrus azysron     217
Neopomacentrus bankieri     217
Plectroglyphidodon dickii     218
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus     218
Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus     218
Pomacentrus adelus     218
Pomacentrus albimaculus     218
Pomacentrus amboinensis     218-219
Pomacentrus brachialis     219
Pomacentrus burroughi     219
Pomacentrus chrysurus     219
Pomacentrus coelestis     219
Pomacentrus colini     219-220
Pomacentrus aurifrons     219
Pomacentrus bankanensis     219
Pomacentrus lepidogenys     220
Pomacentrus moluccensis     220
Pomacentrus nagasakiensis     220
Pomacentrus nigromanus     220
Pomacentrus nigromarginatus     220
Pomacentrus grammorhynchus     220
Pomacentrus pavo     221
Premnas biaculeatus     221-222
Pomacentrus philippinus     221
Pomacentrus reidi     221
Pomacentrus simsiang     221
Pomacentrus smithi     221
Pomacentrus tripunctatus     221
Stegastes albifasciatus     222
Stegastes fasciolatus     222
Stegastes nigricans     222
Stegastes punctatus     222
Anampses melanurus     222
Anampses meleagrides     222-223
Anampses neoguinaicus     223
Anampses twistii     223
Bodianus anthioides     223
Bodianus axillaris     223
Bodianus bimaculatus     223
Bodianus dictynna     223-224
Cheilinus trilobatus     224
Cheilinus undulatus     224-225
Cheilinus chlorourus     224
Cheilinus fasciatus     224
Cheilinus oxycephalus     224
Cheilio inermis     225
Choerodon anchorago     225
Cirrhilabrus beauperryi     226
Cirrhilabrus condei     226
Cirrhilabrus exquisitus     226
Cirrhilabrus punctatus     227
Coris batuensis     227
Epibulus brevis     227
Epibulus insidiator     227
Coris gaimard     227
Diproctacanthus xanthurus     227
Gomphosus varius     227-228
Halichoeres biocellatus     228
Halichoeres chloropterus     228
Halichoeres chrysus     228
Halichoeres hartzfeldii     228
Halichoeres hortulanus     228
Halichoeres leucurus     228-229
Halichoeres argus     228
Halichoeres margaritaceus     229
Halichoeres marginatus     229
Halichoeres melanochir     229-230
Halichoeres melasmapomus     230
Halichoeres melanurus     230
Halichoeres prosopeion     231
Halichoeres richmondi     231
Halichoeres miniatus     231
Halichoeres scapularis     231
Halichoeres trimaculatus     231
Hemigymnus fasciatus     231
Hemigymnus melapterus     231-232
Hologymnosus doliatus     232
Iniistius pavo     232
Iniistius pentadactylus     233
Labrichthys unilineatus     233
Labroides bicolor     233
Labroides dimidiatus     233
Labroides pectoralis     233
Labropsis alleni     233-234
Leptojulis scapularis     234
Macropharyngodon meleagris     234
Macropharyngodon negrosensis     234
Labropsis australis     234
Labropsis xanthonota     234
Leptojulis cyanopleura     234
Novaculichthys taeniourus     235
Oxycheilinus arenatus     235
Oxycheilinus bimaculatus     235
Oxycheilinus celebicus     235
Oxycheilinus digramma     235
Oxycheilinus orientalis     235-236
Oxycheilinus unifasciatus     236
Pseudocheilinops ataenia     236
Paracheilinus filamentosus     236
Pseudocoris heteroptera     237
Pseudocoris yamashiroi     237
Pseudodax moluccanus     237
Pteragogus     237
Pseudocheilinus evanidus     237
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia     237
Pteragogus enneacanthus     238
Stethojulis strigiventer     238
Stethojulis trilineata     238
Thalassoma amblycephalum     238
Stethojulis bandanensis     238
Stethojulis interrupta     238
Thalassoma hardwicke     239
Thalassoma nigrofasciatum     239
Thalassoma lunare     239
Thalassoma purpureum     239
Thalassoma quinquevittatum     239
Thalassoma trilobatum     239
Bolbometopon muricatum     240
Calotomus carolinus     240
Calotomus spinidens     240
Cetoscarus ocellatus     240
Wetmorella albofasciata     240
Wetmorella nigropinnata     240
Chlorurus bleekeri     241
Chlorurus japanensis     241
Chlorurus microrhinos     241-242
Chlorurus spilurus     242
Hipposcarus longiceps     242
Scarus altipinnis     243
Scarus chameleon     243
Scarus forsteni     243
Leptoscarus vaigiensis     243
Scarus dimidiatus     243
Scarus festivus     243
Scarus flavipectoralis     243
Scarus frenatus     244
Scarus ghobban     244
Scarus globiceps     244-245
Scarus niger     245
Scarus oviceps     245
Scarus prasiognathos     245
Scarus psittacus     245
Scarus quoyi     245
Scarus rivulatus     246
Scarus tricolor     246
Scarus xanthopleura     246
Pyrolycus manusanus     246-247
Scarus rubroviolaceus     246
Scarus schlegeli     246
Scarus spinus     246
Dysalotus alcocki     247
Champsodon longipinnis     247
Champsodon machaeratus     247-248
Champsodon pantolepis     248
Parapercis     248
Champsodon nudivittis     248
Parapercis     249
Parapercis millepunctata     249
Parapercis multiplicata     249
Parapercis clathrata     249
Parapercis cylindrica     249
Parapercis hexophtalma     249
Parapercis lineopunctata     249
Parapercis sagma     250
Parapercis snyderi     250
Trichonotus elegans     250
Acanthaphritis barbata     250-251
Trichonotus halstead     250
Trichonotus setiger     250
Acanthaphritis grandisquamis     251
Acanthaphritis unoorum     251-252
Bembrops caudimacula     252
Pteropsaron levitoni     253
Osopsaron formosensis     253
Uranoscopidae     253-254
Enneapterygius mirabilis     254
Enneapterygius tutuilae     254
Helcogramma striata     254
Uranoscopus kaianus     254
Uranoscopus oligolepis     254
Pholidichthys leucotaenia     254
Alticus saliens     255
Aspidontus taeniatus     255
Atrosalarias holomelas     255
Blenniella caudolineata     255
Blenniella chrysospilos     255
Blenniella interrupta     255
Cirripectes castaneus     255-256
Ecsenius australianus     256
Ecsenius axelrodi     256
Ecsenius bicolor     256
Ecsenius lividanalis     256
Cirripectes filamentosus     256
Cirripectes springeri     256
Cirripectes stigmaticus     256
Ecsenius namiyei     257
Ecsenius pictus     257
Ecsenius prooculis     257
Ecsenius trilineatus     258
Ecsenius yaeyamaensis     258
Istiblennius edentulus     258
Istiblennius lineatus     259
Meiacanthus atrodorsalis     259
Meiacanthus crinitus     259
Petroscirtes mitratus     260
Petroscirtes xestus     260
Plagiotremus laudandus     260
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos     260
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma     260-262
Meiacanthus grammistes     260
Petroscirtes breviceps     260
Salarias fasciatus     262
Salarias patzneri     262
Salarias segmentatus     262
Stanulus seychellensis     262
Gobiesocidae     262
Salarias ceramensis     262
Diademichthys lineatus     262
Discotrema monogrammum     263
Pherallodus indicus     263
Anaora tentaculata     263-264
Callionymus madangensis     264-265
Callionymus alisae     264
Callionymus boucheti     264
Callionymus petersi     265
Synchiropus grandoculis     265
Synchiropus moyeri     265
Synchiropus novaehiberniensis     266
Synchiropus orstom     266
Synchiropus splendidus     266
Centrodraco abstractum     267
Centrodraco ornatus     267
Butis amboinensis     268
Hypseleotris cyprinoides     268
Ophiocara porocephala     268
Bunaka gyrinoides     268
Eleotris acanthopoma     268
Eleotris fusca     268
Giuris margaritaceus     268
Amblyeleotris splendidus     269
Amblyeleotris arcupinna     269
Amblyeleotris diagonalis     269
Amblyeleotris fasciata     269
Amblyeleotris fontanesii     269
Amblyeleotris guttata     269
Amblyeleotris gymnocephala     269-270
Amblyeleotris randalli     270
Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata     270
Amblyeleotris wheeleri     271
Amblyeleotris yanoi     271-272
Amblyeleotris steinitzi     271
Amblygobius nocturnus     272-273
Amblygobius buanensis     272
Amblygobius decussatus     272
Amblygobius phalaena     273
Amblygobius sphynx     273
Ancistrogobius yanoi     274
Arcygobius baliurus     274
Asterropteryx striata     274
Bathygobius cyclopterus     274
Asterropteryx bipunctata     274
Asterropteryx semipunctata     274
Bryaninops amplus     274
Bryaninops yongei     275
Callogobius flavobrunneus     275
Bryaninops loki     275
Cryptocentrus cinctus     276
Cryptocentrus cyanospilotus     276
Cryptocentrus cyanotaenia     276
Cryptocentrus leucostictus     278
Cryptocentrus fasciatus     278
Cryptocentrus leptocephalus     278
Cryptocentrus multicinctus     279
Cryptocentrus sericus     279
Cryptocentrus strigilliceps     279
Ctenogobiops aurocingulus     279
Ctenogobiops feroculus     279
Ctenogobiops maculosus     279
Ctenogobiops mitodes     279
Ctenogobiops pomastictus     280
Eviota atriventris     280
Eviota bifasciata     280-281
Eviota melasma     281
Eviota nebulosa     281
Eviota nigriventris     281
Eviota prasites     281
Eviota punctulata     281
Eviota brahmi     281
Eviota korechika     281
Eviota queenslandica     282
Eviota rubrisparsa     282
Eviota sebreei     282
Eviota storthynx     283
Exyrias belissimus     283-284
Eviota sigillata     283
Eviota sparsa     283
Fusigobius melacron     284
Fusigobius neophytus     284
Fusigobius signipinnis     284
Gladiogobius ensifer     284
Fusigobius duospilus     284
Fusigobius inframaculatus     284
Glossogobius illimis     285
Gnatholepis cauerensis     285
Gobiodon histrio     285
Gobiopsis angustifrons     285
Gnatholepis anjerensis     285
Istigobius decoratus     285
Istigobius goldmanni     285
Istigobius nigroocellatus     286
Istigobius ornatus     286
Lotilia graciliosa     286
Luposicya lupus     286
Macrodontogobius wilburi     286
Istigobius rigilius     286
Koumansetta rainfordi     286
Mahidolia mystacina     287
Paragobiodon xanthosoma     287
Periophthalmus kalolo     287
Pleurosicya boldinghi     287
Pleurosicya elongata     287
Oplopomus oplopomus     287
Pleurosicya fringilla     287
Pleurosicya mossambica     288
Pleurosicya muscarum     288
Redigobius bikolanus     288
Redigobius tambujon     288
Sicyopterus longifilis     288
Pleurosicya micheli     288
Pleurosicya plicata     288
Priolepis cincta     288
Sicyopus discordipinnis     289
Signigobius biocellatus     289
Stenogobius hoesei     289
Stiphodon pelewensis     290
Stiphodon semoni     290
Trimma agrena     290
Trimma nasa     290
Trimma rubromaculatum     290
Trimma striatum     290-291
Trimma annosum     290
Trimma benjamini     290
Trimma tevegae     291
Valenciennea immaculata     291
Valenciennea randalli     291-292
Valenciennea longipinnis     291
Valenciennea muralis     291
Valenciennea parva     291
Valenciennea puellaris     291
Valenciennea sexguttata     292
Valenciennea strigata     292
Valenciennea wardii     292
Vanderhorstia dorsomacula     293
Nemateleotris magnifica     293-294
Vanderhorstia ambanoro     293
Aioliops megastigma     293
Aioliops novaeguineae     293
Gunnellichthys monostigma     293
Nemateleotris decora     293
Ptereleotris evides     294
Ptereleotris heteroptera     294
Ptereleotris microlepis     295
Ptereleotris monoptera     295
Ptereleotris zebra     295
Platax boersii     296
Platax orbicularis     296
Platax pinnatus     296
Platax teira     296
Scatophagus argus     296
Siganus corallinus     297
Siganus doliatus     297
Siganus fuscescens     297
Siganus lineatus     297-298
Siganus argenteus     297
Siganus canaliculatus     297
Siganus puellus     298
Siganus punctatissimus     298
Siganus punctatus     298
Siganus randalli     298
Siganus spinus     298
Siganus vermiculatus     298
Siganus vulpinus     298-299
Acanthurus bariene     299
Zanclus cornutus     299
Acanthurus blochii     299
Acanthurus dussumieri     299
Acanthurus guttatus     299-300
Acanthurus maculiceps     300
Acanthurus mata     300
Acanthurus nigricans     300
Acanthurus nigricauda     300
Acanthurus lineatus     300
Acanthurus nigrofuscus     301
Acanthurus nubilus     301
Acanthurus olivaceus     301
Acanthurus pyroferus     302
Acanthurus thompsoni     302
Acanthurus xanthopterus     302
Acanthurus triostegus     302
Ctenochaetus binotatus     302
Ctenochaetus cyanocheilus     302-303
Ctenochaetus tominiensis     303
Ctenochaetus striatus     303
Naso annulatus     304
Naso brachycentron     304
Naso brevirostris     304
Naso caeruleacauda     304
Naso lituratus     304
Naso hexacanthus     304
Naso lopezi     305
Naso tonganus     305
Naso unicornis     305
Naso vlamingii     305
Paracanthurus hepatus     305
Zebrasoma scopas     305
Zebrasoma velifer     306
Sphyraena barracuda     306-307
Sphyraena flavicauda     307
Sphyraena forsteri     307
Sphyraena helleri     307-308
Sphyraena jello     308
Sphyraena obtusata     308-309
Sphyraena qenie     309
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum     309
Nealotus tripes     309-310
Promethichthys prometheus     310
Benthodesmus tenuis     310
Trichiurus auriga     310
Acanthocybium solandri     310
Euthynnus affinis     310
Grammatorcynus bilineatus     310
Gymnosarda unicolor     311
Katsuwonus pelamis     311
Rastrelliger kanagurta     311
Scomberomorus commerson     312
Thunnus alalunga     312
Thunnus obesus     312-313
Xiphias gladius     313
Istiophorus platypterus     313
Cubiceps whiteleggii     314
Psenes cyanophrys     314
Psenes pellucidus     314
Antigonia rubescens     314
Antigonia rubicunda     314
Bothidae     314
Asterorhombus fijiensis     314
Asterorhombus intermedius     314-315
Bothus pantherinus     315
Chascanopsetta novaeguineae     315
Chascanopsetta prognatha     315
Engyprosopon macrolepis     315-316
Poecilopsettidae     316
Poecilopsetta dorsialta     316
Samaridae     316
Aseraggodes albidus     317
Brachirus dicholepis     317
Pardachirus pavoninus     317
Soleichthys heterorhinos     317-318
Cynoglossus kopsii     318
Cynoglossidae     318
Paraplagusia bilineata     319
Triacanthodidae     319
Halimochirurgus alcocki     319
Macrorhamphosodes uradoi     320-321
Balistapus undulatus     321
Balistoides conspicillum     321
Balistoides viridescens     321
Canthidermis maculata     321
Melichthys niger     321-322
Abalistes stellatus     321
Melichthys vidua     322
Odonus niger     322
Rhinecanthus aculeatus     323-324
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus     323
Pseudobalistes fuscus     323
Rhinecanthus rectangulus     324
Rhinecanthus verrucosus     324-325
Sufflamen fraenatum     325-326
Sufflamen bursa     325
Sufflamen chrysopterum     325
Acreichthys tomentosus     326
Aluterus scriptus     326-327
Amanses scopas     327
Cantherhines dumerilii     327
Cantherhines pardalis     327-328
Oxymonacanthus longirostris     328
Pervagor nigrolineatus     328
Rudarius excelsus     329
Lactoria cornuta     329
Ostracion cubicus     330
Ostracion meleagris     330
Ostracion solorensis     330-331
Arothron manilensis     331-332
Tetraodontidae     331
Arothron hispidus     331
Arothron mappa     332
Arothron nigropunctatus     332
Arothron stellatus     334
Canthigaster papua     334
Canthigaster rivulata     334
Canthigaster valentini     335
Torquigener hypselogeneion     335
Diodon hystrix     335-336
Diodon liturosus     336